>Crescent City California News, Sports, & Weather | The Triplicate

News Classifieds Web
web powered by Web Search Powered by Google

Home arrow News arrow Northcoast Life arrow Del Norte High scholarships awarded

Del Norte High scholarships awarded

Triplicate staff

Several area high school students recieved scholarships during the Del Norte Scholarship Foundation Awards program, held June 8 at Del Norte High.

The scholarship, its amount and the student(s) who received them include:

•ANDREW McBETH MEMORIAL – $200, Kyle Van Mechelen

•ANGEL HOLT MEMORIAL – $500, Eurees Vue

•ANTHONY DURANTE MEMORIAL – $3,000, Alexander McGlasson

•ARCHIE GARGAETAS MEMORIAL – $500, Kristie Gavin, Bryce Lund

•BASIL RONJOIN – $1500 Ian Iuecker; $1,000, Kevin Chou, Samuel Dodd, Jennifer Eberly, Christopher Harrison, Scott Redmond; $750, Michael Daniels, Danny Eninger, Devin Evanow, Daniel Fearing, Trae Fosdick, Matthew Maltbie, Frank O'Connell, See Thao, Kyle Van Mechelen; $500, Matthew Abrams, Douglas Acevedo, Shane Allen, Lucas Anderson, Nico Askew, Lucas Bartow-Funk, Michaela Baxter, Cylee Beardon, Hailee Beckendorf, Justin Bertolini. Ross Bertolini, Matthew Bray. Sean Brock, Christopher Capineri, Julia Cole, Kristin Coleman, Michael Daniels, Myriah Davis, Heather Gill, Jacob Gregory, Brittney Gugliemini, Matthew Hinshaw, Kimber Hutson, Sara Johnston, Kalia Lee, Logan Lopez, Chao Lor, Angela May, Andrew McGlasson, Cristina Ochoa, Elizabeth O'Connor, Micah Olson, Miranda Olson, Brandon Price, Hailey Robertson, Ryan Rook, Bailey Scott, Stephanie Stacey, Lauren Stack, Jessica Steven, Roberto Sanchez, Ronni Scott, Brian Sousa, Russell Stroup, Kevin Tam, See Thao, Rachel Tromble, Jacob Turner, Jared Turner, Virginia Townsend, Kay-Cee Van Wormer, Chou Yang

•BETA SIGMA PHI, XI IOTA MU – $300, Matthew Bray, Stephanie Stacey, Eurees Vue

•BETA SIGMA PHI, NU GAMMA – $250, Troy Trujillo. Bryce Lund

•BILLIE HALL AWARD – $1,000, Rachel McCain

•BOB HARPER MEMORIAL – $1,000, Kathryn Haines-Edwards

•BRUCE, RICHARD, AND DAVID ANDERSON MEMORIAL – $500 Madelyn Pfeffer

•BUSSEY MEMORIAL – $2,000, Andrew Ramsey

•CABRILLO CIVIC CLUB SCHOLARSHIP – $500, Kristina Marques

•CALIFORNIA JOB'S DAUGHTERS FOUNDATION – $1,500, Nicole Spiering

•GRAND GUARDIAN COUNCIL OF INTERNATIONAL ORDER OF JOB'S DAUGHTERS – $1,200, Nicole Spiering

•CALIFORNIA MASONIC FOUNDATION – $10,000 (renewable for four years), Nicole Spiering

•CALIFORNIA SCHOOl EMPLOYEES, DEL NORTE CHAPTER – $375, Stephanie Stacey, Ian Uecker

•CALIFORNIA RETIRED TEACHERS ASSN EUREKA – $500, Tiffany Kockritz

•CAROL SLAYTON MEMORIAL – $400, Kimberly Longrie

•CASH FOR COLLEGE, CALIFORNIA STUDENT AID COMMISSION – $1,000, Ross Bertolini

•CHARLES THIELEN MEMORIAL – $500 Ryan Lassle

•COAST CENTRAL CREDIT UNION – $750 (renewable) Cynthia Veilleux

•COASTLINE ENTERPRISES/DNADS – $1,000, Holli Olson

•COCHRAN FAMILY AWARD – $1,000, Michael Thiessen

•COCHRAN LAW OFFICE – $500 Grant Bailey

•COASTLINE ENTERPRISES/DNADS – $1,000, Holli Olson

•CRESCENT CITY CAR CLUB – $500 Cylee Beardon, Hailee Beckendorf, Daniel Fearing, Emmanuel Herrera. Kristina Marques, Madelyn Pfeffer

•CRESCENT CITY EMBLEM CLUB – Flora Scaplo Memorial $500, Ronni Story; $500, Alyssa Luna, Eleanor O'Connor, Madelyn Pfeffer

•CRESCENT CITY INTERNAL MEDICINE – $1,000 Kristina Marques

•CRESCENT CITY JAYCEES JUNIOR MISS PROGRAM – $200, $600 Jennifer Eberly; $200 Devin Evanow; $600 Rachel McCain $400 Kristina Marques; $550 Eurees Vue, $1,800 Cynthia Viellieux

•CRESCENT CITY KIWANIS CLUB – $500 Troy Trujillo, Ashley Sargent

•CRESCENT CITY BOARD OF REALTORS – $250, Emmanuel Herrera, Devin Evanow, Madelyn Pfeffer, Chao Lor, Hailee Beckendorf, Jacob Gregory

•CRESCENT CITY ROTARY CLUB – $1,750, Jared Turner, Christina Waddelow; $1,250, Jacob Turner, Mai Thao; $1000 Christopher Harrison, Ross Bertolini; $750 Frank O'Connell, Stephen Redmond, Ian Uecker, Kay-Cee Van Wormer

•ROTARY CLUB – (DN High School Interact Club Recognition) $250, Kimberly Longrie, Rachel McCain, Madelyn Pfeffer, Lee Vang, Eurees Vue; $150, Angela May

•CRESCENT HARBOR ART GALLERY – $100, Daniel Fearing

•CRESCENT CITY TRIATHLON – $500, Julia Cole

•CRESCENT CITY WOMEN'S CLUB – $500, Grant Bailey, Madelyn Pfeffer, Nicole Spiering

•CRYSTAL POZZI MEMORIAL – $350, Angela May

•DEE SULLIVAN MEMORIAL – $500, Gabrielle Navarro

•DEL NORTE HIGH COUNSELORS – $450, Stephanie Stacey

•DEL NORTE TEACHERS ASSN. – $250, Justin Bertolini, Trevor Johnson, Bryce Lund, Matthew Maltbie, Madelyn Pfeffer, Kevin Walsworth

•DEL NORTE HIGH CLASS OF 1955 – $250, Sabrina Evanow, Jennifer Eberly

•DEL NORTE EVANGELICAL MINISTERIAL ASSN. – $500, Jennifer Eberly, Michelle Daigan

•DEL NORTE MEN'S GOLF ASSN – $500, Grant Bailey

•DEL NORTE HISTORICAL SOCIETY – $500, Matthew Maltbie

•DEL NORTE HIGH SCHOOL CASE, MCGILVARY, CLAUSEN MEMORIAL OUTSTANDING ATHLETE – $500, Sherman Norton

•DEL NORTE HIGH SCHOOL NATIVE AMERICAN CLUB – $200, Brandon Price, Holdon Price

•DEL NORTE HEALTH CARE DISTRICT – $500, Goldie Haddad

•DEL NORTE HIGH SCHOOL DRAMA CLUB – $500, Andrew McGlasson, $450, Caitlin Knox, $50, Shane Allen

•DEL NORTE HIGH SCHOOL MUSIC BOOSTERS – $300, Tiffany Kockritz

•DEL NORTE SHERIFF OFFICE EMPLOYEE ASSN. – $375, Jessica Steven, Kimberly Longrie

•DEL NORTE COUNTY UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT BOARD OF TRUSTEES – $1,000, Stephanie Stacey

•DEL NORTE SCHOLARSHIP GENERAL FUND – $250, Douglas Acevedo, Christopher Capineri, Brittney Gugliemini, Miranda Olson, Brandon Price, Roberto Sanchez, Brian Sousa; $500, Lucas Anderson, Michelle Daigan, Goldie Haddad, Heather Gill, Kathryn Haines-Edwards, Ryan Hawley-Jones, Matthew Hinshaw, Trevor Johnson, Kyle King, Kalia Lee, Kristina Marques, Cristina Ochoa, Micah Olson, Lauren Stack, Kacie Smith, Cynthia Vielleux, Krystal Zaring

•DELTA KAPPA GAMMA – $500, Sarah Johnston

•DONALD WAGGENER MEMORIAL – $500, Andrew Ramsey

•DONNA REDMOND MEMORIAL – $1,000, Scott Redmond

•DORIS WHALEN AWARD – $350, Justin Bertolini, Ross Bertolini, Scott Redmond

•ELEANOR MORGAN MEMORIAL – $100, Brian Sousa

•EDYTHE MAY GARRETT AWARD – $200, Nicole Spiering, $150, Justin Bertolini, Ross Bertolini,

•EARL BOKOR MEMORIAL – $300, Bryce Lund

•ELIZABETH KLOTZ MEMORIAL – $250, Gabrielle Navarro, Rachel Tromble, Cristina Waddelow, Mai Thao

•ELVA & WARREN HORNSBY MEMORIAL TRUST – $1,000, Trae Fosdick; $500 Betsy Aguilera, Michaela Baxter, Matthew Bray, Sean Brock, Kristie Gavin, Goldie Haddad, Tania Santillan, Ronni Scott, Nancy Schmitt, Crystal Young

•FRANK BURTSCHELL MEMORIAL – $350 Danny Eninger

•SCHOLARSHIP MENTORING PROGRAM – PACIFIC VISION MEDICAL CENTER, $1,600 Grant Bailey; DR. JOHN & IRENE TYNES, $,1000, Hailee Beckendorf; REDWOOD MEDICAL OFFICES, $1,000 Ross Bertolini, Sabrina Evanow; NORTH COAST UROLOGY $1,000 Kevin Chou; DR. THOMAS & CHRIS POLIDORE, $1,000 Kimberly Longrie, Christina Waddelow; JON & PATRICIA BRUNSING, $1,000, See Thao; PHYSICIANS OF SUTTER COAST, $1,000, Jacob Turner, Jared Turner; JACK & PATRICIA CALDWELL, $1000, Lee Vang; DR. JAMES HOLMES, $1,000, Eurees Vue; DR. GREG HIGGINS, $1,000 Kevin Yang; $750, Jamie Waddelow, Mai Thao

•GEORGE BERRY MEMORIAL – $300, Brandon Price

•GEORGE KASPER MEMORIAL – $1,200, Brandon Price

•GREG WIER MEMORIAL – $350, Troy Trujillo

•HARRIET AND LAWRENCE WHEELER MEMORIAL – From Southwest Washington Community Foundation $4,000, Grant Bailey

•HAMBRO FOREST PRODUCTS – $300, Daniel Fearing, Kaycee Van Wormer

•HORATIO ALGER CALIFORNIA SCHOLARSHIP – $2,500, Kimberly Longrie

•IRV AND DAVIDA SHIPKOWITZ – $700, Goldie Haddad

•JACK ZECK MEMORIAL – $500, Ryan Lassle

•JACK AND BETTY HARPER MEMORIAL – $250, Alexander McGlasson

•JANET BENNETT COUNSELING MEMORIAL – $500, Krystal Zaring

•JESSE ANDERSON MEMORIAL – $500, Sherman Norton

•JOE'S MOM'S LOVING MEMORIAL – $200, Justin Bertolini; $100, Ian Uecker, $100, Brian Souza

•JOHN STARETS MEMORIAL – $300, Tiffany Kockritz

•JOHN O'CONNELL MEMORIAL – $500, Frank O'Connell

•JUDY STAFFORD MEMORIAL – $500, Kristie Gavin

•KEITH & MARTHA COLTON MEMORIAL – $350, Bryce Lund

•KIWANIS CLUB OF SMITH RIVER – $750, Cynthia Vieulleux, Matthew Hinshaw; $500, Roberto Sanchez, Cristina Ochoa

•LEO SULLIVAN MEMORIAL – $500, Logan Lopez

•LIGHTHOUSE QUILTERS – $250, Alyssa Luna, Betsy Aguilera, Elizabeth O'Connor

•LIGHTHOUSE REPERTORY THEATER – $400, Andrew McGlasson, Mirando Olson; $200, Nicole Spiering

•LOGGERS ASSN. OF NORTHERN CALIFORNIA – $2,000, Ross Bertolini

•LUTHERAN WOMEN'S MISSIONARY LEAGUE – $200, Grant Bailey

•MARIA FLORES MEMORIAL – $500, Rachel McCain

•MARY AND JOHN MADDING MEMORIAL MUSIC AWARD – $250, Ryan Hawley-Jones

•MARY E. SHORT, ARLETT A. SHORT, ADOLPH WATTENBERG MEMORIAL TRUST – $1,000, Mai Thao, Kristin Coleman, Jamie Waddelow; $750, Matthew Abrams, Julia Cole, Cali Crosby, Sabriana Evanow, Angela May, Gabrielle Navarro, Ashley Sargent, Nancy Schmitt, Jessica Steven, Rachel Tromble, Troy Trujillo, Eurees Vue, Christian Waddelow; $500, Michaela Baxter, Jacqulyn Gippert, Goldie Haddad, Bryce Lund, Tania Santillan

•MARY KERNS MEMORIAL TRUST – $1,000, Ryan Hawley-Jones, Sara Johnston, Alexander McCasson, Kay-Cee Van Wormer, Kevin Yang; $750, Tiffany Kockritz, Kimberly Longrie; $500 Michaela Baxter, Brittney Gugliemini, Alyssa Lund, Elizabeth O'Connor, Kacie Smith, Virginia Townsend, Kevin Walsworth, Krystal Zaring

•MARY M. PARKER MEMORIAL – $200, Jennifer Eblerly, Ryan Hawley-Jones

•MIKE WHALEN MEMORIAL – $500, Grant Bailey

•MIKE ZECK MEMORIAL – $500, Ryan Lassle

•NOEL & MARGARET LACOMBE MEMORIAL – $1,000, Rachel McCain; Nicholas Barbee, Kevin Yang, Jennifer Eberly, Kimberly Longrie, Scott Redmond, Jamie Waddelow; $750, Michael Daniels, Devin Evanow, Daniel Fearing, Kyle King, Chao Lor, See Thao; $500, Cali Crosby, Myriah Davis, Danny Eninger, Heather Gill, Jacqulyn Gippert, Christopher Harrison, Ryan Hawley-Jones, Emmanuel Herrera, Matthew Hinshaw, McKinnze Holden, Kimber Hutson, Trevor

See SCHOLARSHIPS, B3

Scholarships

Continued from B2

Johnson, Caitlin Knox, Ryan Lassle, Kalia Lee, Logan Lopez, Bryce Lund, Matthew Maltbie, Hailee Robertson, Ryan Rook, Roberto Sanchez, Ashley Sargent, Bailey Scott, Kasie Smith, Russell Stroup, Kevin Tam, Virginia Townsend, Jacob Turner, Jared Turner, Kay Cee Van Wormer, Jammie Waddelow, Krystal Zaring, Lucas Anderson, Danielle Daigan

•NOLL FAMILY SURF CLASSIC – $250, Ryan Lassle, Nicolas Barbee

•NORTHCOAST HEALTH SCREENING – $250, Trae Fosdick

•NORTHCOAST CLIFF HANGERS – $200, Sarah Johnston, Shane Allen

•NORTHCOAST UROLOGY – $500, Gabrielle Navarro

•PAMELA LAWRENCE STROUD MEMORIAL – $300, Hailee Beckendorf

•PHIL & BETH SCHAFER – $550, Cylee Beardon

•PORTUGUESE COMMJNITY – $500, Brian Sousa, Kristin Marques

•ROBERT FORTAINE MEMORIAL – $250, Matthew Bray

•RON MULDER MEMORIAL – $500, Andrew Ramsey

•RUSSELL FIELD MEMORIAL TRUST – $1,500, Nicholas Barbee; $1,000, Samuel Dodd Christopher Harrison, Emmanuel Herrera, Chao Lor, Ian Uecker

•RUTH HUGHES MEMORIAL – $300, Andrew Ramsey

•SHIRLEY & CHRIS WIESKAMP MEMORIAL – $500, Justin Bertolini

•SHARON WOLD TOLERANCE & DIVERSITY – $150, Matthew Abrams, Kimberly Longrie

•SMITH RIVER FIREMAN'S ASSN. – $500, Kevin Walsworth

•STAMPS FAMILY MEMORIAL – $1,000, Lucas Anderson Devin Evanow, Kristie Gavin, Matthew Hinshaw, Tiffany Kockritz, Bryce Lund, Matthew Maltbie, Brandon Price, Staphanie Stacey. Kevin Walsworth

•SNOOZIE SHAVINGS – $300, Trae Fosdick

•SOROPTIMIST INTERNATIONAL – $500, Kimberly Longrie, Chao Lor, Madelyn Pfeffer. Rachel MCCain

•STEVE SHORT MEMORIAL – $500, Eurees Vue, Stephanie Stacey

•STREMBERG FAMILY – $1,000, Grant Bailey

•SUNRISE ROTARY – $1,000 Justin Bertolini, Crystal Young; $500 Sara Johnston, Ryan Lassle, Kristina Marques

•SUTTER COAST HOSPITAL BOARD – $1,000, Jamie Waddelow; DR. GEORGE KASPER MEMORIAL, $1,000 Christina Waddelow; DR. WAYNE HAWTHORNE MEMORIAL, $1,000 Mai Thao

•TREES OF MYSTERY AWARD – $300, Kyle Van Mechelen

•TRI COUNTIES BANK – $800, Nico Askew, $300, Bryce Lund, Ross Bertolini, Sabrina Evanow

•UNITED INDIAN HEALTH SERVICES, SCHOLARSHIP – $500, Ryan Rook, Virginia Townsend, Lucas Bartow-Funk

•WAYNE HAWTHORNE MEMORIAL – $500, Jamie Waddelow

•WILD FELINE PRESERVATION RESEARCH AWARD – $500, Sabrina Evanow

Awards given to former Del Norte High students now in college include

•BILLIE HALL AWARD – $500, Ayla Richards

•NOEL & MARGARET LACOMBE MEMORIAL TRUST – $1,500, Ayla Richards, Aaron Valley

•BASIL RONJOIN MEMORIAL TRUST – $1,500, Ashley Webster, Marie Roy, Aleece Richter, Jessie Gastineau

•EMBLEM CLUB – $500, Kyle Newton, Ayla Richards, Seann Reed, Addison Nimrod

•IRA & DAVIDA SHIPKOWITZ – $700, Sarah Bruhns

•ED EAGLES MEMORIAL – $1,000,Kyle Holt

•WILLIAM & IDA HALL MEMORIAL – $1,000, Michelle Holloway

•CRESCENT CITY ROTARY CLUB – $250, Marie Roy

•SANDRA CALLISON MEMORIAL – $1,000, Melina Black

•BILL ENDERT MEMORIAL – $500, Paul McCreary

•CAL GRANTS – Matthew Abrams, Douglas Acevedo, Grant Bailey, Nicholas Barbee, Lucas Bartow-Funk, Hailee Beckendorf, Justin bertolini, Frank Cardenas, Kristin Coleman, Lacey Davis, Samuel Dodd, Kathryn Haines-Edwards, Devin Evanow, Trae Fosdick, Sarah Gaylord Jkitchell, Christopher Harrison, Maria Hester, Harold Jones, Kyle King, Caitlin Knox, Tiffany Kockritz, Ryan Lassle, Kimberly Longrie, Logan Lopez, Chao Lor, Sour Lor, Kristina Marques, Angela May, Rachel McCain, Nikki Moua, Frank O"Connell, Elizabeth Page, Mary Pearacy, Brandon Price, Holden Price, Bailey Scott, Kevin Tam, Changmee Thao, Mai Thao, Brielle Tippman, Troy Trujillo, Jacob Turner, Jared Turner, Ian Uecker, Lee Vang, Kay-Cee Van Wormer, Eurees Vue, Pa Vue, Chou Yang, Kevin Yang, Shi Min Yuan

 


Del Norte Triplicate:

312 H Street
P.O. Box 277
Crescent City, CA 95531

(707) 464-2141
webmaster@triplicate.com

Follow The Triplicate headlines on Follow The Triplicate headlines on Twitter

© Copyright 2001 - 2014 Western Communications, Inc. All rights reserved. By Using this site you agree to our Terms of Use