>Crescent City California News, Sports, & Weather | The Triplicate

News Classifieds Web
web powered by Web Search Powered by Google
Updated 12:17pm - Sep 29, 2014

Home arrow News arrow Northcoast Life arrow Elementary speech tourney awards

Print

Elementary speech tourney awards

Award-winners at the College of the Redwoods, Del Norte, Elementary Speech Tournament. (Photo submitted by College of the Redwoods).
Award-winners at the College of the Redwoods, Del Norte, Elementary Speech Tournament. (Photo submitted by College of the Redwoods).

By Thea Skinner

Triplicate staff writer

The power of the spoken word was presented April 28 at the College of the Redwoods, Del Norte. Eight local elementary schools and 30 students competed in the second annual Elementary Speech Tournament, resulting in several trophies and many awards.

The tournament was organized by College of the Redwoods Speech Club and students in the Speech I class at College of the Redwoods, Del Norte campus.

Donations by local businesses and individuals provided free food and $50 in door prizes that were given away.

"When they were all up there together with the awards, that was the high point," said Jack Stafford, director of the Speech Club and teacher of Speech I at the college.

He recounted one boy's presentation, "His speech was on the NASA Space Program and good comments were made about his speech."

Speech I college students participated in judging the elementary participants.

"It is very good for my class to hear speeches and get a different perspective on it. It is an assignment for the class."

He indicated that college students "get excited about it and are glade to do it."

Reach Thea Skinner at This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it

Elementary students awarded trophies for best speech are:

Fourth grade

•First place: Samual Aegones, Bess Maxwell Elementary

•Second place: Kitty Gensaw Redwood Elementary

Fifth grade

•Third place: Kira Standring, Mary Peacock

First place award winner for Original Speaking:

•Vinny Michetti, Four Square Christian School

Award winners for Interpretation:

Sixth grade

•First place: Eileen Rivera, sixth grade, Crescent Elk Middle School

•Second place: Matthew Garza Redwood Elementary

Award winners for Original Speaking:

Sixth grade

•First place: Sindy Hintz, Castle Rock Elementary

•Second place: Seguoio Schmidt

Award winners for Interpretation:

Seventh grade

•First place: Lauren Trajillo, Redwood Elementary

•Second place, Kaydenee Wise, Crescent Elk Middle School

•Third place: Jessica Rodriguez

•Fourth place: Clarissa Westerman

•Fifth place: Tiffany Maple

•Fifth place: Sarah Reitter, Redwood Elementary

Award winners for Original Speaking:

Eighth grade

•First place: Daniel Duncan, Crescent Elk Middle School

•Second place: Brittany Bales

•Third place: Elizabeth Heddad

•Fourth place: Lacey Davis

•Fifth place: Nichole Maple, Redwood Elementary

Reach Thea Skinner at This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it

Print



Del Norte Triplicate:

312 H Street
P.O. Box 277
Crescent City, CA 95531

(707) 464-2141
webmaster@triplicate.com

Follow The Triplicate headlines on Follow The Triplicate headlines on Twitter

© Copyright 2001 - 2014 Western Communications, Inc. All rights reserved. By Using this site you agree to our Terms of Use