>Crescent City California News, Sports, & Weather | The Triplicate

News Classifieds Web
web powered by Web Search Powered by Google
Updated 4:46pm - Sep 16, 2014

Home arrow News arrow Northcoast Life arrow Local Native American students honored

Local Native American students honored

Triplicate staff

Several students received awards during the American Indian Student Awards Ceremony, an event co-sponsored by Del Norte County Unified Schools and local tribal governments on June 8 at Crescent Elk Auditorium.

A

•Elidia Adams-Loya – Overall Improvement

•Franchesca Adams-Loya – Good Attendance

•Julian Adams-Loya – Overall Improvement

•Melissa Adams-Loya – Scholastic Achievement - Language Arts

•Anthony Aguilar – Overall Improvement

•Deleyana Aguilera – Outstanding artist

•Mateo Aguilera – Overall Improvement

•Ashton Allen – Good Citizenship

•Damian Allen – Good Citizenship

•Jenna Allen – Scholastic Achievement, Good Citizenship, Outstanding Creative Artist

•Kory Allen – Graduate

•Angelica Arguelles – Overall Improvement

•Adrean Armendariz – Good Citizenship

•Daniel Armendariz– Scholastic Achievement

•Belinda Atkins – Overall Improvement

B

•Jessie-ca Banuelos – Overall Improvement

•Madison Barlow – Overall Improvement

•Lucas Funk Bartow Funk – Graduate

•Rishondra Bates – Good Citizenship & Leadership

•Fawn Beall – Scholastic Achievement, Overall Improvement

•Margaret (Isabel) Beall – Good Citizenship

•Bailie Beers – Scholastic Achievement

•Conner Beers – Scholastic Achievement

•Ryan Bennett – Leadership

•Jeremiah Berghagen – Graduate

•Jeremy Bernal – Good Attendance

•Harley Bighead – Scholastic Achievement

•George Bilderback –Scholastic Achievement in Language Arts

•Robert Boulby – Good Attendance

•Ta–Tes Boulby – Overall Improvement

•Kayla Bower Kayla – Good Citizenship

•Mariah Bowers – Good Citizenship

•Shayla Bray – Good Citizenshp, Good Attendance

•Tasheena Bray – Good Citizenship, Good Attendance, Athletics, Leadership

•Terry Bray – Good Citizenship and Good Attendance

•Frank Brooks – Graduate

•Guschu Brown – Scholastic Achievement, Good Citizenship, Good Attendance

•Tiera Brown – Good Citizenship

Grace Bruschi – Overall Improvement

•Monacco Bruschi – Graduate

•Trent Bruschi – Overall Improvement

C

•Cameron Cain – Good Citizenship, Good Attendance, Leadership

•Christian Cain – Scholastic Achievement, Good Citizenship, Good Attendance, Athletics, Leadership

• Kayla Cain – Scholastic Achievement, Good Citizenship, Good Attendance

•Cody Calvery – Overall Improvement

•Bella Cameron – Good Citizenship

•Graeson Cameron – Good Citizenship

•Tarquin Cameron – Intellectual Curiosity

•Jordan Carlson –Scholastic Achievement

•Josey Carlson – Scholastic Achievement

• Trevor Carter – Good Attendance

• Alicia Charles – Good Attendance

•Cassandra Charles – Good Citizenship, Overall Improvement, Leadership, Dedication to work and helping others and outstanding participation

•John Chaves – Potential Graduate

•Mauricio Chavez – Good Attendance

•Morgan Clayburn – Athletics, Overall Improvement

•Kyra Coldwell – Scholastic Achievement

•Jalen Coney – Graduate

•Shawgeylut Coney – Scholastic Achievement

•Zak Conger – Scholastic Achievement, Good Citizenship, Good Attendance, Leadership

•Joshua Cooper – Good Citizenship: Respectful, polite and cares for his friends

•Chelsea Cornelis – Possible Graduate

•Jessica Cornelis – Good Citizenship

• Mercedes Cortez – Good Citizenship, Overall Improvement

•Sonia Cortez – Graduate

•Cali Crosby – Scholastic Achievement

D

•Lacey Davis – Possible Graduate

•Dylan Davis – Scholastic Achievement, Good Attendance, Athletics

•Kalynn Davis – Scholastic Achievement, Good Citizenship, Leadership

•Kelsey Davis – Good Citizenship

•MaKenzee Davis – Scholastic Achievement

•Myriah Davis – Scholastic Achievement, Good Citizenship, Graduate

•Brooke DeRoule – Scholastic Achievement, Good Citizenship, Good Attendance, Athletics, Leadership

•Jordyn DeRoule – Scholastic Achievement

•Lauryn DeRoule – Good Citizenship and Overall Achievement

•Jonathan Ward–Dillon – Good Attendance, Overall Improvement

•Sean Ward–Dillon – Overall Improvement

•Flint Donahue – Scholastic Achievement

• Ka-Gett Donahue – Overall Improvement in Reading

•Seleste Donahue – Scholastic Achievement, Good Citizenship, Good Attendance

•Asu–Wood Donahue – Overall Improvement

•Chelsey Dowd – Good Citizenship

•Kitkah Dowd – Overall Improvement

•Nichole Dowd – Athletics

•Roxann Dowd–Scholastic Achievement and Good Citizenship

•Joseph Dubray – Good Citizenship

•William Dubray – Leadership

•Kassidie Duckey – Scholastic Achievement

•Kiyah Duckey – Good Attendance

E

•Ashley Eldredge – Scholastic Achievement, Good Citizenship, Good Attendance

•Raven Eldredge – Scholastic Achievement

•Brittany Ellis – Good Citizenship, Overall Improvement

•Richie England – Scholastic Achievement, Athletics, Leadership

•Samantha Evanson – Possible Graduate

•Alexander Eyre – Scholastic Achievement

F

•Angel Fallis – Graduate

•Feliz Kiahna – Overall Improvement

•Nathan Feliz – Overall Improvement

•Sierra Fender – Good Attendance

•Robert Ferguson – Artistic Endeavors

•Kaitlyn Finigan – Scholastic Achievement-Terrific Reader

•Mandy Flagler – Overall Improvement

•Jacob Ford – Scholastic Achievement and Good Citizenship

•Adam Fox – Good Citizenship

•Winona Freniere – Scholastic Achievement

•Andrew Fry – Good Attendance

•Katey Fry – Overall Improvement

•Seth Fry – Overall Improvement

G

•Zechariah Gabel – Good Citizenship

•Angel Galindo – Good Citizenship

•Luis Galindo – Overall Improvement

•Valerie Galindo – Good Citizenship, Good Attendance, Athletics, Leadership, Overall Improvement

•Blaine Gamboa – Graduate

•Whitney Gamboa – Graduate

•Amber Gensaw – Good Attendance and College Bound Student

•Jon–Luke Gensaw – Leadership

•Joshua Gensaw – Leadership

•Kitty Gensaw – Scholastic Achievement, Good Citizenship

•Lena–Belle Gensaw – Good Citizenship

•Nigell Gensaw – Graduate

•Peter Gensaw – Good Attendance

•Sam Gensaw – Good Attendance and Great Work Ethic

•Tanner Gensaw – Good Citizenship

•Kameron Gibson – Scholastic Achievement

•Tyler Gibson – Scholastic Achievement

•Dylan Good – Good Citizenship, Overall Improvement

•Samuel Goodlin – Good Attendance

•Kah–no Gordon – Good Citizenship, Good Attendance, Leadership

•Kesi Gordon – Good Citizenship

•Branden Gragg – Graduate

•Dylan Graham – Potential Graduate

•Tyler Graham – Potential Graduate

•Caitlin Green – Good Citizenship

•Jaden Green– Good Citizenship

•Akyah Green – Good Citizenship

•Russell Greene – Good Attendance, Overall Improvement

•Damen Griffith – Possible Graduate

•Anthony Guzman – Good Citizenship

H

•Bradley Haberman – Good Citizenship, Good Attendance, Leadership

•Dustin Haberman – Scholastic Achievement

•Kaylynn Hakchaleun – Scholastic Achievement

•Nina Hakchaleun – Scholastic Achievement, Good Citizenship, Good Attendance

•Shalee Hall – Scholastic Achievement (Academic Consistency), Good Citizenship & Good Attendance

•Kayla Haney – Citizenship and Effort

•Jonathan Harris-Malos – Graduate

•Cyndall Harte – Good Citizenship and Overall Improvement in Reading

•Thomas Harte–Lopez – Overall Improvement-"A Wonderful Student"

•Dorothy Hatter – Good Attendance

•Brian Hendon – Artistic Ability and Potential

•Caleb Hendon – Scholastic Achievement

•Matthew Hinshaw – Scholastic Achievement, Good Citizenship, Graduate

•Walter Hoffman – Potential Graduates

•William Ryan Hostler – Ryan Good Attendance, Graduate

•Tristan Howie – Good Citizenship

•Woodsie Hunsucker – Good Attendance, Overall Improvement

•Jessica Hurd – Scholastic Achievement, Good Citizenship, Good Attendance,

•Conrad Husted – Good Citizenship

J

•Brandon Japp – Scholastic Achievement

•Colby Japp – Scholastic Achievement/Good Citizenship

•Lane Japp – Scholastic Achievement and Good Attendance

•Shelby Japp – Scholastic Achievement

•Azalea Johnson – Scholastic Achievement

•Dillion Jones – Good Attendance

•Jordan Jones – Overall Improvement

•Tylor Jones – Good Citizenship

•Chanda Jones-Woodman – Scholastic Achievement – Language Arts, Great Writer, Enthusiastic Reader

•Tamesha Jordan – Scholastic Achievement

•Sable Joyce – Good Citizenship, Graduate

K

•Tah–Teh Kennedy – Good Attendance

•Morgan Kerttula – Good Citizenship, Good Attendance, Overall Improvement

•Jeffrey Kinsey – Good Attendance, Overall Improvement

•Jedediah Kirsch – Leadership

•Celina Kleinhans – Graduate

•Leighla Kretz – Scholastic Achievement

•Jaycie Kula – Good Citizenship

L

•William Lacy – Leadership

•Eddie Landay – Good Attendance

•Cyndell Lara – Overall Improvement

•Lara Ke–Yoh – Good Citizenship

•Mor–eck Lara – Scholastic Achievement, Overall Improvement

•Mitchel Larson – Overall Improvement

•Nikole Lee – Graduate

•Angela Lehman – Scholastic Achievement, Good Citizenship, Good Attendance, Athletics, Leadership

•Jeanine Lehman – Good Citizenship, Good Attendance, Athletics, Leadership

•Myriah Lehto – Good Citizenship, Good Attendance

•Tiffany Lehto – Overall Improvement

•Jenni Lewis – Good Citizenship, Good Attendance

•Da–Itshun Lievsay – Scholastic Achievement

•Johnny Lievsay – Scholastic Achievement

•Regin Loftin – Scholastic Achievement

•Alicia Lopez – Good Citizeship

•Armando Lopez – Graduate

•Blaire Lopez – Good Citizehship

•Isaiah Lopez – Overall Improvement

•Josh Lopez –Scholastic Achievement

•Kateri Lopez – Good Citizenship

•Logan Lopez – Graduate

•Natasha Lopez – Scholastic Achievement, Good Attendance

•Siobhan Vivienne Lopez – Good Citizenship, Good Attendance

•Anne Luerra – Scholastic Achievement, Good Citizenship, Good Attendance

•Alyssa Luna – Leadership

•Wynter Lyons – Scholastic Achievement, Leadership

M

•Heather Maloney – Good Attendance/Overall Improvement and effort

•Colleen Markussen – Scholastic Achievement

•Raylee Markussen – Good Citizenship

•Devin Martin – Good Citizenship

•Courtney Mattz – Good Citizenship

•Hawk Mattz – Good Citizenship

•Hunter Mattz – Good Citizenship

•Nicole Mattz – Athletics

•Barrett McClaflin – Good Citizenship, Good Attendance, Athletics, Overall Improvement, Leadership

•Natalie McClaflin – Athletics-Dance

•Kayla McConkey – Good Attendance

•Kyler McConkey – A Hard Worker – Overall Improvement in Reading

•Randie McConkey – Good Citizenship

•Aiyana McCovey – Scholastic Achievement

•Johnny McDonald – Good Citizenship

•Ridge McLennan – Good Citizenship, Good Attendance, Overall Improvement

•Alexis McQuillen – Scholastic Achievement-Excellent Reader

•Angela McQuillen – Scholastic Achievement, Good Citizenship

•Kagat McQuillen – Good Citizenship

•Kes-e-loh McQuillen – Scholastic Achievement, Good Citizenship, Overall Improvement

•Kalei Melvin – Scholastic Achievement

•Alyshyia Mendoza – Scholastic Achievement, Overall Improvement, Graduate

•David Mendoza (Studivent) – Good Citizenship

•Daniel Milligan – Good Citizenship, Good Attendance

•Mason Mitchell – Scholastic Achievement

•Sasha Mitchell – Scholastic Achievement

•Amanda Morrow – Good Citizenship, Overall Improvement, Graduate

•Jessica Morrow – Scholastic Achievement, Good Citizenship, Leadership

N

•Tasheena Natt – Scholastic Achievement

•Lillian Nelson – Good Citizenship

•Tenaya Nelson – Good Citizenship

•Jeffery Noble – Possible Graduate

•Stephen Noble – Good Citizenship

•Bailey Norbury – Scholastic Achievement

•Joshanna Norbury – Overall Improvement

•Brent Norris – Scholastic Achievement

•Eric Norris – Overall Improvement

• Dacoda Northrup – Good Citizenship

•Robert Northrup – Good Citizenship

See AWARDS, B6

Awards

Continued from B2

•Sherman Norton – Good Citizenship, Athletics, Leadership, Graduate

•Ricky Nova – Overall Improvement

O

•Cecilia Ochoa – Overall Improvement

•Fawn Ochoa –Potential Graduates

•Karina Olmedo – Scholastic Achievement, Good Citizenship, Good Attendance

•Gabrielle "Gabby" Olson – Scholastic Achievement

•Holli Olson – Overall Improvement, Graduate

•Sean O'Neill – Athletics, Overall Improvement

•Layton O'Reilley – Graduate

•Ashlyn Osburne – Potential Graduates

•Kayla Osburne – Scholastic Achievement

•Troy Osburne – Graduate

•Cheyanna Oscar – Overall Improvement & Improved Attendance

•Emily Owings – Scholastic Achievement, Good Attendance

•Bryce Ownsbey – Bryce Scholastic Achievement, Overall Improvement

P

•Ayashe Padon – Scholastic Achievement

•Daniel Paulsen – Leadership

•Quoia Paulsen – Scholastic Achievement, Overall Improvement

•Iziaah Payne – Scholastic Achievement & Leadership

•Brittany Perez – Scholastic Achievement – English Literature, Artistic Achievement, Graduate

•Erika Peters – Overall Improvement

•Nicole Peters – Good Citizenship

•Rachel Peters – Good Citizenship

•Roberta Peters – Scholastic Achievement

•Patricia Pitt – Good Attendance and Great Work Ethic

•Ashley Powell – Good Citizenship, Artistic Achievement

•Brandon Price – Scholastic Achievement-Literary Analysis, Leadership, Artistic Achievement, Graduate

•Holden Price – Scholastic Achievement-Creative Writing, Good Citizenship & Artistic Ability, Graduate

•Megan Proctor – Scholastic Achievement

R

•Feather Ramos – Overall Improvement

•Soyria Ramos – Overall Improvement

•Kayah Ray – Overall Improvement

•Ratausha Ray – Athletics

•Greg Readen – Good Attendance and Great Work Ethic

•James Rehwaldt – Scholastic Achievement

•Nolan Reichlin – Scholastic Achievement, Good Citizenship, Good Attendance

•Vanessa Reidel – Graduate

•Ruben Reyes–Farias – Good Citizenship

•Shekai Reyes-Farias – Leadership

•Kaitlyn Reynolds – Good Citizenship, Good Attendance

•Paula Rhodes –Scholastic Achievement, Good Citizenship, Good Attendance, Athletics, Leadership

•Breanna Richards – Good Citizenship, Good Attendance, Overall Improvement

•Brennan Richards – Overall Improvement

•Elijah Richards – Good Attendance and Overall Achievement

•Morgan Richards – Scholastic Achievement, Good Citizenship, Good Attendance, Overall Improvement

•Melanie Richards – Graduate

•Neena Richards – Scholastic Achievement, Good Citizenship, Good Attendance

•Randall Richards – Good Citizenship, Good Attendance

•River Richards – Athletics

•Tyler Richards – Good Citizenship, Good Attendance, Athletics

•Zane (Bronson) Richards – Scholastic Achievement, Good Citizenship, Athletics, Leadership

•Matthew Rodgers – Good Attendance, Athletics

•Willow Rodgers – Good Citizenship, Good Attendance, Athletics

•Cass Rodman Rowland – Graduate

•Ricardo Rojas – Possible Graduate

•Jade Rolon – Good Attendance and Great Work Ethic

•Chag–Amin Roman Nose-Jones – Overall Improvement

•Ki–ee Roman Nose–Jones – Scholastic Achivement and Good Attendance

•Kristyn Rook – Scholastic Achievement, Good Citizenship, Leadership

•Ryan Rook – Graduate

•Izaaik Rowe – Overall Improvement

•Cierra Rycraft – Potential Graduates

S

•Elijah Salcedo – Overall Improvement

•Flor Salinas – Good Citizenship

•Carissa Sanchez – Scholastic Achievement

•Christopher Sanchez – Scholastic Achievement

•Brook Sanderson – Good Citizenship

•Cheyenne Sanderson – Scholastic Achievement, Good Citizenship, Good Attendance

•Destanee Sanderson – Graduate

•Katelyn Sanderson – Scholastic Achievement, Good Citizenship, Good Attendance

•Kegan Sanderson – Scholastic Achievement, Good Attendance, Athletics

•Martin Sanderson – Good Attendance, Athletics

•Raven Sanderson – Athletics

•Teal Sanderson – Leadership

•Timothy Sanderson – Possible Graduate

•Tyesha Sanderson-Zosel – Good Citizenship, Good Attendance

•Julia Santos – Good Citizenship, Good Attendance, Leadership, Overall Improvement

•Tanasha Santos – Overall Improvement

•Eric Santsche – Good Attendance

•Ryan Santsche – Scholastic Achievement

•Aaron Schamehorn – Good Citizenship and Leadership

•Taylor Schamehorn – Scholastic Achievement

•Tyler Schamehorn – Good Citizenship

•Alyssa Scott – Overall Improvement

•Chuski Scott – Scholastic Achievement, Improvement in Math, Good Citizenship

•Kara Scott – Scholastic Achievement, Good Citizenship, Good Attendance

•Karlie Scott – Scholastic Achievement, Good Citizenship, Good Attendance

•Misha Scott – Scholastic Achievement, Leadership

•Nathanael Scott – Improvement in Math, Enthusiasm in Science

•Shala Scott – Diligent Student

•Luke Seats – Good Citizenship

•Meriah Short – Scholastic Achievement

•Ryan Short – Good Attendance

•Chee Shorty – Good Citizenship

•Napooi Shorty – Scholastic Achievement

•Ro-tah Shorty – Good Citizenship

•Sarah Skinner – Good Citizenship

•Jessica Slayton – Good Citizenship, Good Attendance, Athletics, Overall Improvement, Leadership, Artistic Achievement

•Shelby Slayton – Athletics

•Lucas Smith – Good Citizenship, Good Attendance

•Andrea Snodgrass – Good Attendance, Overall Improvement

•James Spino – Athletics

Bert Steele – Good Citizenship

•Fawn Steele – Scholastic Achievement

•Quinten Steele – Good Citizenship

•Ruby Steele – Overall Improvement

•Stephen Steele – Scholastic Achievement

•Donoa Stevenson – Athletics

•Weconah Stevenson – Scholastic Achievement

•Brandi Story – Graduate

•Kelly Story – Good Citizenship, Good Attendance, Athletics, Overall Improvement in maturity and choice of action

•Alicia Strom – Good Attendance

•Saharra Stroup – Good Citizenship, Good Attendance, Overall Improvement

•Savanna Stroup – Good Citizenship, Good Attendance

•Sequoia Stroup – Good Citizenship, Good Attendance

•Audrianna Studivent – Scholastic Achievement

•Robert Studivent – Good Citizenship

•Natasha Swain – Potential Graduate

T

•Alisa Taber– Good Citizenship

•Shannon Tackett – Good Citizenship, Good Attendance, Overall Improvement

•Logan Tesch – Overall Improvement

•Maria Thomas – Good Attendance, Overall Improvement

•Kyailo "Ky" Thomas-Mata Eloy – Athletics

•Alica Thompson – Good Attendance

•Brigette Thompson – Overall Improvement

•Brittnee Thompson – Scholastic Achievement

•Brayden Throop – Scholastic Achievement, Good Citizenship, Good Attendance

•Skylar Throop – Scholastic Achievement, Good Citizenship, Good Attendance

•Adam Toolas–Gensaw – Good Citizenship

•Virginia Townsend – Scholastic Achievement, Good Citizeship, Positive Attitude, Great Work Ethic, Graduate

•Shaylee Travis – Scholastic Achievement

•Tyler Travis – Scholastic Achievement

•Katlin Turner – Good Citizenship

U

•Charles Ulmer-Gensaw – Scholastic Achievement

•Tera Ulmer-Gensaw – Overall Improvement

•Kyle Van Mechelen – Overall Improvement, Graduate

•Mason Van Mechelen – Good Citizenship, Leadership

•Mollie Van Nauker – Good Citizenship, Good Attendance

•Chris Vanderzanden – Athletics, Overall Improvement

•Timber Vanderzanden – Good Attendance and Great Work Ethic

•Harvey Vazquez – Good Citizenship, Good Attendance, Overall Improvement

•Trino Vazquez – Overall Improvement

W

•Christina Waddelow – Scholastic Achievement-English Literature, Good Citizenship, Graduate

•Jamie Waddelow – Scholastic Achievement, Good Citizenship, Graduate

•Floyd Wafler – Overall Improvement

•Robert Wafler – Good Citizenship

•Tahnee Ward – Good Citizenship, Good Attendance

•Angela Webster – Scholastic Achievement

•Heather Webster – Scholastic Achievement, Good Citizenship

•Brilynn Welch – Scholastic Achievement

•Taylor Wells – Overall Improvement

•Tisha Wells – Overall Improvement

•Olivia Wheeler – Good Attendance and Great Work Ethic

•Tara Williams – Graduate

•Yuriah Williams – Overall Improvement

•Derrik Wilson – Scholastic Achievement

•Mike Wilson – Good Citizenship

•Moriah Wilson – Leadership

•Shawna Wilson – Scholastic Achievement, Graduate

Y

•Brandon Yost – Good Citizenship, Good Attendance

•Crystal Young – Graduate

•Marcella Young – Leadership, Graduate

Z

•Krystal Zaring – Positive Attitude, Graduate

 


Del Norte Triplicate:

312 H Street
P.O. Box 277
Crescent City, CA 95531

(707) 464-2141
webmaster@triplicate.com

Follow The Triplicate headlines on Follow The Triplicate headlines on Twitter

© Copyright 2001 - 2014 Western Communications, Inc. All rights reserved. By Using this site you agree to our Terms of Use