>Crescent City California News, Sports, & Weather | The Triplicate

News Classifieds Web
web powered by Web Search Powered by Google

Home arrow News arrow Sports arrow Jaycees tournament


Jaycees tournament

Here is a list of winners from the Crescent City Jaycees 40th Annual Eighth Grade Basketball Tournament held March 8-9:

Tournament Queen: Whitney Floyd, Smith River

Poster Award: Honorable Mention

•Trinidad: Travis Silva, Jacob Carney, Russell Lindquist

•Yoncalla: Kenya Hampton, Mariah Black, Mackenzie Budesilich, Kelcey Ritter


•Douglas City: Kayla Blanchard, Darin Boughton, Lindsay Haney, Shaina Yinglins

Poster Award: Third Place

•Burnt Ranch: Maddie Pitts, Danie Shields,Brooke O'deir, Kim Hodges

Poster Award: Second Place

•Weaverville: Morgan Green, Ashley Poquette, Melody Hill, Sarah Cunningham

Poster Award: First Place

•Smith River: Moriah France, Lydia Gomez

Basketball Team Awards, C Division

•Consolation: Cuddeback

•Third Place: Granada

•Second Place: St. Joseph, Crescent City

•Championship: Burnt Ranch

•Game Ball and banner presented to Coach Joe Ammon

Cheerleading Awards, B/C Division

•Third Place: Redwood B

•Second Place: Crescent Elk B

•First Place: Douglas City

Basketball Team Awards, B-2 Division

•Consolation: Hydesville

•Third Place: Trinidad

•Second Place: Arena

•Championship: Yoncalla

•Game Ball and banner presented to Coach Stan Cunningham

Cheerleading Awards, B-1 Division

•Third Place: Monument

•Second Place: Smith River

•First Place: Stanwood Murphy

Basketball Team Awards, B-1 Division

•Consolation: Freshwater Charter

•Third Place: St. Mary's ACS

•Second Place: Smith River

•Championship Team: Leggett Valley

•Game Ball and banner presented to Coach Charles Marino

Cheerleading Awards, A-2 Division

•Second Place: Trinity Valley

•First Place: Pacheco

Basketball Team Awards, A-2 Division

• Consolation: Pacific Union

• Third Place: Coquille Valley

• Second place: R.L.S.

• Championship Team: Pacheco

•Game Ball and banner presented to Coach Eric Hicks

Cheerleading Awards, A-1 Division

• Third Place: Ferndale

• Second Place: Redwood A's

• First Place: Mistletoe

Basketball Team Awards, A-1 Division

• Consolation: Jacoby Creek

• Third Place: Ferndale

• Second Place: Redwood A's

• First Place: St. Joseph, Redding

•Game Ball and banner presented to Coach Bob Boyle

Cheerleading Awards, AA Division

• Third Place: McKinleyville

• Second Place: Mt. View

• First Place: Sequoia

Basketball Team Awards, AA Division

• Consolation: Mountain View

• Third Place: Kelseyville

• Second Place: El Portal

• First Place: North Bend

•Game Ball and banner presented to Coach Bruce Carpani

Cheerleading Awards, AAA Division

• Third Place: Winship

• Second Place: Crescent Elk

• First Place: Toddy Thomas

Basketball Team Awards, AAA Division

• Consolation: Sunny Brae

• Third Place: Creekside

• Second Place: Toddy Thomas

• First Place: Grant

•Game Ball and banner presented to Coach Brian Crane

Hoop Shoot Contest, C Division

• Third Place:Justus Ownbey, Burnt Ranch, Score, 10

• Second Place: Austin Oilar, Douglas City, Score 16

• First Place: William Ulmer-Gensaw, Orick, Score, 18

Hoop Shoot Contest, B-2 Division

• Third Place: Orion Cosce, Jack Norton, Score, 36

• Second Place: Michael Jacobs, Loleta, Score 38

• First Place: Matt Sundstrom, Point Arena, Score, 39

Hoop Shoot Contest, B-1 Division

• Third Place: Derek Sousa, Monument, Score, 25

• Second Place: River Richards, Smith River, Score 26

• First Place: Brandon Sutherland, Legget Valley, Score, 35

Hoop Shoot Contest, A-2 Division

• Third Place: David Dill, Coquille Valley, Score 30

• Second Place: Charlie Moon, Trinity Valley, Score 31

• First Place: TJ Frisbie, Pacheco, Score 44

Hoop Shoot Contest, A-1 Division

• Third Place: Justin Heidrick, Jacoby Creek, Score 41

• Second Place: Tyler Wood, Azalea, Score 45

• First Place: Jay Ferrick, Eagle Peak, Score,48

Hoop Shoot Contest, AA Division

• Third Place: Jeremy Sampler, Mt. View, Score, 45

• Second Place: Devon Call, Kelseyville, Score, 49

• First Place, Logan Lucero, North Bend, Score 76 (highest score ever achieved at tournament)

Hoop Shoot Contest, AAA Division

• Third Place: Jake Zlotowski, Grant, Score 37

• Second Place: Mitchell Hash, Winship, Score 38

• First Place: Matt Gulley, Sunny Brae, Score 47

Mascot Awards

• Third Runner Up: Savannah Barton, Mt. View

• Second Runner Up: Sandy Drawyer, Amber Hatter, Weaverville

• First Runner Up: Paige Darby, Redwood

Best Tumblers

• Shawn Perry, Sequoia: Holly Hunter, Douglas City

All Tournament Awards C Division

• Bear Hillman, St. Joseph

• Jared Ammon, Burnt Ranch

• Thomas Mlacka, Burnt Ranch

• Thomas Brown, Douglas City

• Jacob Wilson, Castle Rock

• William Ulmer-Gensaw, Orick

• Steven Vangan, Crescent Elk C

• Tyler Nelson, Cuddeback

• Cody Holt, Cuddeback

• Ryan Todd, Grenada

• Russell Sweet, Grenada,

• Wilder Bryant, St. Joseph

• Ian Oliphant, St. Joseph

• MVP: Logan Johnston, Burnt Ranch

All Tournament Individual Cheerleader B/C Division

• Lindsay Haney, Douglas City

• Karina Winogradov, Redwood

• McKenzie Murieen, Grenada

• MacKenzie Allen, Grenada

• Shaina Yingling, Douglas City

• Holly Hunter, Douglas City

• Amber Preston, Redwood

• Madison VanArsdale, Crescent Elk

All Tournament Awards B-2 Division

• Trace Yeager, Arena

• Chance Tindall, Hydesville

• Jacob Montez, Redwood Whites

• Jimmy Thomas. Crescent Elk B

• Crissy Robbins, Jack Norton

• Kico Diaz, Hydesville

• Michael Jacobs, Loleta

• Austin Blanchfill, Yoncalla

• Jalen Walton, Yoncalla

• Mason Cooper, Trinidad

• Russell Lindquist, Trinidad

• Harlan Bailey, Arena

• Matt Sundstrom, Arena

• MVP: Ty Graham, Yoncalla

All Tournament Individual Cheerleader B-1 Division

• Jacie Jones, Stanwood Murphy

• Moriah France, Smith River

• Allie O'Donald, Monument

• McKenna Bristol, Stanwood Murphy

• Suzy Castro, Smith River

• Angela Cross, Blue Lake

• Nichole Bowles, Monument

• Briana Row, Blue Lake

All Tournament Awards B-1 Division

• Bronson Richards, Smith River

• Christian Enos, St. Mary's ACS

• Colby Kelley, Leggett Valley

• Dylan Rosenthal, Leggett Valley

• Jaime Olea, Stanwood Murphy

• Matt Carlo, Hayfork

• Liam Burns, St. Mary's ACS

• Zack Jones, Freshwater

• Bryce Patton, Freshwater

• Derek Sousa, Monument

• Chad Markussen, Blue Lake

• Brett Schan, Smith River

• River Richards, Smith River

• MVP: Brandon Sutherland, Leggett Valley

All Tournament Individual Cheerleader A-2 Division

• Oliva Beers, Pacheco

• Danielle Rumery, Pacheco

• Andrea DenOuden, Trinity Valley

• Lexi Lee, Trinity Valley

• Harlee Grant, Trinity Valley

• Amanda Green, Pacheco

All Tournament Awards A-2 Division

• Peter Del Bondio, R.L.S.

• John Glazier, Terrace

• Alex Puzz, Pacific Union

• Cody Warren, Redding Christian

• Tom Souza, Pacific Union

• Doug Dixon, Trinity Valley

• Alec Fetzer, R.L.S.

• Carson Heywood, R.L.S.

• Zach Hill, Fortuna

• David Dick, Coquille Valley

• Tanner Howard, Coquille Valley

• Brandon Erickson, Pacheco

• TJ Frisbie, Pacheco

• MVP: Alex Henderson, Pacheco

All Tournament Individual Cheerleader A-1 Division

• Katy Thuney, Mistletoe

• Blaire Lopez, Redwood

• Kelly Chambers, Ferndale

• Danielle Dias, Weaverville

• Brighid MacGregor, Weaverville

• Chyra Suthers. Mistletoe

• Lauren Trujillo, Redwood

• Kassidy Allardine, Ferndale

All Tournament Awards A-1 Division

• BJ Romar, St, Joseph Redding

• Collin Taylor, Redwood A

• Julian Markussen, Redwood A

• Konner Ridgway, Redwood A

• Christian Rincon, St. Joseph Redding

• Luke Currans, Weaverville

• Brian Howell, Mistletoe

• Ty Watkins, Jacoby Creek

• Justin Heidrick, Jacoby Creek

• Wyatt Townsen, Ferndale

• Trey Dixon, Ferndale

• Jay Ferrick, Eagle Peak

• MVP: Caleb Boyle, St. Joseph Redding

All Tournament Individual Cheerleader AA Division

• Cheyenne Lavine, Sequoia

• Shawn Perry, Sequoia

• Lisa Lemon, McKinleyville

• Celine LeClerc, Seqoia

• Maryah Sand, McKinleyville

• Lauren Fleek, McKInleyville

All Tournament Awards A-1 Division

• Gino Franceschetti, El Portal

• Mark MacDonald, Kelseyville

• Dusti Thaxton, Kelseyville

• Austin Young, Weimar Hills

• Sean Brown, Sequoia

• Josh, Miguel, El Portal

• Masonn Silva, El Portal

• Nick Pilla, MiddleTown.

• Jon Harris, North Bend

• Aaron Mateski, North Bend

• Nick Moran, McKinleyville

• Jeremy Samples, Mountain View

• Michael Gonzales, Mountain View

• MVP: Logan Lucero, North Bend

All Tournament Individual Cheerleader AAA Division

• Maddie Cox, Winship

• Ashlee Coopman, Crescent Elk

• Katie Sigler, Toddy Thomas

•Jenny Goacher, Crescent Elk

• Hailey DelGrande, Winship

•MacKenzie Rice, Toddy Thomas

All Tournament Awards AAA Division

• Tom Witzal, Sunny Brae

• Brady Shaha, Toddy Thomas

• Michael Starkey, Pomolita

• James Pastori, Winship

• Kris Larson, Crescent Elk A

•Ty Cutting, Sunset

• Nick Desoto, Creekside

• Kameron Kiech, Creekside

• Davis Crane, Grant

• Jake Zlotowski, Grant

• Sam Kauffman, Sunny Brae

• Cole Collings, Toddy Thomas

• Youjay Baird, Toddy Thomas

• MVP: Ellison Demsher, Grant

Most Outstanding Mascot Award Over all Divisions

• Sadie Vanauken, Sequoia

Most Outstanding Cheer Team

• Sequoia

Most Outstanding Cheerleading Team Coach

• Shyla Heek

Sportsmanship and Participation Awrd to the basketball team, cheer team and princess of

• Weaverville


Triplicate front page

Get home delivery of the Triplicate for only $7.94 a month. After filling out one simple and secure online form you could be on your way to learning more about your city, state and world than you ever have before.

Del Norte Triplicate:

312 H Street
P.O. Box 277
Crescent City, CA 95531

(707) 464-2141

Follow The Triplicate headlines on Follow The Triplicate headlines on Twitter

© Copyright 2001 - 2015 Western Communications, Inc. All rights reserved. By Using this site you agree to our Terms of Use