>Crescent City California News, Sports, & Weather | The Triplicate

News Classifieds Web
web powered by Web Search Powered by Google

Home arrow News arrow Sports arrow Local Swimming

Print

Local Swimming

Seth Castagnola competes at the Crescent City Swim Club 2007 Invitational Swim Meet over the weekend. The local team, the Sharks, earned second place overall. To see more photos from the meet, check out the photo gallery's at www.triplicate.com. For a complete list of how local swimmers did, see below. (Submitted Photo).
Seth Castagnola competes at the Crescent City Swim Club 2007 Invitational Swim Meet over the weekend. The local team, the Sharks, earned second place overall. To see more photos from the meet, check out the photo gallery's at www.triplicate.com. For a complete list of how local swimmers did, see below. (Submitted Photo).

Below are the results of the 2007 Crescent City Swim Club Invitational Swim Meet, which was held on Saturday and Sunday at Fred Endert Municipal Pool. Due to space limitations, individual results listed are only of members of the Crescent City Sharks Swim Club.

Combined Team Scores - through Event 102

1. Humboldt Swim Club 771 2.Crescent City Swim Club 573

3.Redwood Swim Club 363 4.Scotia Swim Club 220

5. Willits Otters 37

Girls 6 & Under 25 Yard Freestyle

1st, Mirho, Marla 6, Crescent City Swim Club-PC, 20.10

Girls 6 & Under 25 Yard Butterfly

1st, Mirho, Marla 6, CCSC-PC, 27.62

Girls 7-8 25 Yard Freestyle

6th, Higgins, Rachel, 8, CCSC-PC, 20.02

8th Lambert, Sarah,7, CCSC-PC, 23.27

Girls 7-8 50 Yard Freestyle

1st, Higgins, Rachel,8, CCSC-PC, 45.52

5th, Lambert, Sarah,7, CCSC-PC, 1:01.08

Girls 7-8 100 Yard Freestyle

4th, Higgins, Rachel, 8, CCSC-PC, 1:49.84

Girls 7-8 25 Yard Backstroke

3th, Higgins, Rachel, 8, CCSC-PC, 23.94

4th, Lambert, Sarah, 7 CCSC-PC, 26.51

Girls 7-8 50 Yard Breaststroke

3rd, Higgins, Rachel, 8, CCSC-PC, 1:01.65

Girls 7-8 25 Yard Butterfly

2nd Higgins, Rachel, 8 CCSC-PC, 22.56

Lambert, Sarah, 7 CCSC-PC, DQ

Girls 7-8 100 Yard IM

1st, Higgins, Rachel,8, CCSC-PC, 1:56.78

Girls 8 & Under 25 Yard Breaststroke

3rd, Higgins, Rachel, 8, CCSC-PC, 26.04

Lambert, Sarah, 7, CCSC-PC, DQ

Girls 9-10 50 Yard Freestyle

2nd, Silva, Raquel,10, CCSC-PC, 34.47

9th, Athey, Sunny,10, CCSC-PC, 41.14

Girls 9-10 100 Yard Freestyle

3rd, Standring, Kira, 10, CCSC-PC, 1:20.88

10th, Rhodes, Mariah, 10, CCSC-PC,1:38.91

Athey, Sunny, 10, CCSC-PC, DQ

Girls 9-10 200 Yard Freestyle

1st, Silva, Raquel, 10, CCSC-PC, 2:48.70 2nd, Lucero, Sophia, 10, CCSC-PC, 2:56.24

Girls 9-10 500 Yard Freestyle

1st, Standring, Kira, 10, CCSC-PC, 7:51.45

2nd, Silva, Raquel,10, CCSC-PC, 7:54.91

4th, Lucero, Sophia,10, CCSC-PC, 8:12.23

Girls 9-10 50 Yard Backstroke

2nd, Standring, Kira, 10, CCSC-PC, 42.62

3rd, Lucero, Sophia, 10, CCSC-PC, 43.50

8th, Athey, Sunny,10, CCSC-PC, 51.86

10th, Rhodes, Mariah, 10, CCSC-PC, 59.41

Girls 9-10 100 Yard Backstroke

5th, Lucero, Sophia, 10, CCSC-PC, 1:38.21

Girls 9-10 50 Yard Breaststroke

2nd, Silva, Raquel, 10, CCSC-PC, 43.65

7th, Athey, Sunny, 10, CCSC-PC, 51.84

11th, Rhodes, Mariah, 10, CCSC-PC,1:00.54

Girls 9-10 100 Yard Breaststroke

3rd, Silva, Raquel, 10, CCSC-PC, 1:40.48

4th, Lucero, Sophia, 10, CCSC-PC, 1:46.35

Girls 9-10 50 Yard Butterfly, 40.20

3rd, Silva, Raquel, 10, CCSC-PC 7th Athey, Sunny,10, CCSC-PC, 53.07 8th Lucero, Sophia, 10, CCSC-PC, 53.15

Girls 9-10 100 Yard Butterfly

3rd, Silva, Raquel, 10, CCSC-PC, 1:36.69

4th, Standring, Kira, 10, CCSC-PC, 1:39.26

5th, Lucero, Sophia, 10, CCSC-PC, 1:53.58

8th Rhodes, Mariah, 10, CCSC-PC, 2:16.99

Girls 9-10 100 Yard IM

3rd Silva, Raquel, 10, CCSC-PC, 1:31.29 8th Lucero, Sophia, 10, CCSC-PC, 1:42.42

9th Athey, Sunny, 10, CCSC-PC, 1:48.37

Girls 9-10 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

2nd, Crescent City Swim Club-PC 'A' 2:49.30, 1) Lucero, Sophia 10, 2) Athey, Sunny, 10, 3) Higgins, Rachel 8, 4) Silva, Raquel, 10

Girls 9-10 200 Yard Medley Relay

Crescent City Swim Club-PC, DQ, 1) Lucero, Sophia, 10, 2) Silva, Raquel, 10, 3) Standring, Kira 10, 4) Athey, Sunny 10

Girls 11-12 50 Yard Freestyle

2nd, Bucci, Evelyn, 11 CCSC-PC, 30.73 3rd, Hintz, Sidney, 11, CCSC-PC, 31.03 5th, Marcinek, Karah, 12, CCSC-PC 32.12, 9th Lucero, Isabella,12, CCSC-PC 33.84, 13th, Higgins, Hannah, 12 CCSC-PC, 35.88

Girls 11-12 100 Yard Freestyle

3rd, Hintz, Sidney, 11, CCSC-PC, 1:07.58

4th, Bucci, Evelyn, 11, CCSC-PC, 1:08.89

6th, Marcinek, Karah, 12, CCSC-PC, 1:13.53, 10th, Higgins, Hannah, 12 CCSC-PC, 1:18.73

Girls 11-12 200 Yard Freestyle

3rd, Hintz, Sidney, 11, CCSC-PC, 2:31.63 5th, Bucci, Evelyn, 11, CCSC-PC, 2:36.38, Marcinek, Karah, 12 ,CCSC-PC, 2:52.02

Girls 11-12 500 Yard Freestyle

3rd, Bucci, Evelyn,11, CCSC-PC, 6:50.12

4th, Hintz, Sidney, 11, CCSC-PC, 6:54.55

Girls 11-12 50 Yard Backstroke

2nd, Hintz, Sidney, 11, CCSC-PC, 37.15 5th, Lucero, Isabella, 12, CCSC-PC, 39.75 9th, Higgins, Hannah, 12, CCSC-PC, 43.84

Girls 11-12 100 Yard Backstroke

2nd, Lucero, Isabella, 12, CCSC-PC, 1:22.52 , Higgins, Hannah, 12, CCSC-PC, DQ

Girls 11-12 50 Yard Breaststroke

1st, Lucero, Isabella, 12, CCSC-PC, 40.58 3rd, Bucci, Evelyn, 11, CCSC-PC, 41.10 5th, Marcinek, Karah,12, CCSC-PC, 44.10

Girls 11-12 100 Yard Breaststroke

1st, Lucero, Isabella, 12, CCSC-PC, 1:29.50, 3rd Marcinek, Karah, 12, CCSC-PC, 1:34.08

Girls 11-12 50 Yard Butterfly

2nd, Bucci, Evelyn, 11, CCSC-PC, 34.32

3rd, Hintz, Sidney, 11, CCSC-PC, 35.31 7th, Marcinek, Karah, 12, CCSC-PC, 39.44 Lucero, Isabella, 12, CCSC-PC, 42.83

Girls 11-12 100 Yard Butterfly

2nd, Bucci, Evelyn, 11, CCSC-PC, 1:18.99

3rd, Hintz, Sidney, 11, CCSC-PC, 1:21.08

Girls 11-12 100 Yard IM

1st, Hintz, Sidney, 11, CCSC-PC, 1:17.55 3rd, Bucci, Evelyn, 11, CCSC-PC, 1:21.95 Marcinek, Karah, 12, CCSC-PC, 1:22.73, 8th, Lucero, Isabella, 12, CCSC-PC, 1:25.17

Girls 11-12 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

1st, Crescent City Swim Club-PC, 2:09.33 1) Hintz, Sidney, 11, 2) Marcinek, Karah, 12, 3) Lucero, Isabella 12, 4) Bucci, Evelyn, 11

Girls 11-12 200 Yard Medley Relay

1st, Crescent City Swim Club-PC, 2:25.49

1) Lucero, Isabella, 12, 2) Marcinek, Karah 12, 3), Bucci, Evelyn, 11, 4) Hintz, Sidney 11

Boys 7-8 25 Yard Freestyle

3rd, Standring, Daniel, 8, CCSC-PC, 19.95

4th, Blundell, Zach, 7, CCSC-PC, 20.82

Boys 7-8 50 Yard Freestyle

5th, Blundell, Zach,7, CCSC-PC, 54.20

Boys 7-8 100 Yard Freestyle

4th, Standring, Daniel, 8, CCSC-PC, 1:47.97

Boys 7-8 25 Yard Backstroke

1st Blundell, Zach, 7, CCSC-PC, 23.82

Boys 7-8 50 Yard Backstroke

3rd Blundell, Zach, 7, CCSC-PC, 55.00

4th Standring, Daniel, 8, CCSC-PC, 58.44

Boys 7-8 25 Yard Butterfly

Blundell, Zach, 7, CCSC-PC, DQ

Boys 7-8 50 Yard Butterfly

Blundell, Zach,7, CCSC-PC, DQ

Boys 9-10 50 Yard Freestyle

2nd Mirho, Max,9, CCSC-PC, 36.83

3rd Higgins, Adam,9 CCSC-PC, 42.88

Boys 9-10 100 Yard Freestyle

4th, Higgins, Adam, 9, CCSC-PC,1:46.20

Boys 9-10 200 Yard Freestyle

2nd, Higgins, Adam,9, CCSC-PC, 3:37.99

Boys 9-10 50 Yard Backstroke

3rd, Higgins, Adam, 9, CCSC-PC, 50.89

Boys 9-10 100 Yard Backstroke

1st, Higgins, Adam, 9, CCSC-PC, 1:49.97

Boys 9-10 50 Yard Breaststroke

1st, Mirho, Max,9, CCSC-PC, 45.53, 6th Higgins, Adam,9, CCSC-PC, 1:10.18

Boys 9-10 100 Yard Breaststroke

1st, Mirho, Max,9, CCSC-PC,1:41.3,

Higgins, Adam, 9, CCSC-PC, DQ

Boys 9-10 100 Yard IM

1st, Mirho, Max, 9, CCSC-PC, 1:36.35

Higgins, Adam, 9, CCSC-PC, DQ

Boys 9-10 200 Yard Medley Relay

Crescent City Swim Club-PC 'A' NT DQ 1) Blundell, Zach 7, 2) Higgins, Adam 9, 3) Mirho, Max 9, 4) Standring, Daniel 8

Boys 11-12 50 Yard Freestyle

2nd, McKinnon, Nigel, 11, CCSC-PC, 31.85,

Boys 11-12 100 Yard Freestyle

3rd, McKinnon, Nigel, 11, CCSC-PC, 1:12.30

Boys 11-12 200 Yard Freestyle

3rd, Blundell, Isaac, 11, CCSC-PC, 2:47.67

Boys 11-12 500 Yard Freestyle

2nd Blundell, Isaac,11, CCSC-PC, 7:26.16

Boys 11-12 50 Yard Backstroke

3rd, McKinnon, Nigel,11, CCSC-PC, 41.93

5th, Blundell, Isaac,11, CCSC-PC, 43.17

Boys 11-12 100 Yard Backstroke

2nd, Blundell, Isaac, 11, CCSC-PC, 1:35.10

McKinnon, Nigel, 11, CCSC-PC, DQ

Boys 11-12 100 Yard Breaststroke

5th, McKinnon, Nigel,11, CCSC-PC 1:44.50

Boys 11-12 50 Yard Butterfly

2nd, McKinnon, Nigel, 11, CCSC-PC 37.74

4th, Blundell, Isaac, 11, CCSC-PC 41.47

Boys 11-12 100 Yard Butterfly

2nd, McKinnon, Nigel,11, CCSC-PC 1:34.60

Blundell, Isaac,11, CCSC-PC DQ

Boys 11-12 100 Yard IM

3rd, McKinnon, Nigel, 11, CCSC-PC, 1:28.28

4th, Blundell, Isaac, 11,CCSC-PC 1:31.51

5th, Harmon, Grant,12, HSC-PC 1:33.36

Boys 11-12 200 Yard Medley Relay

Crescent City Swim Club-PC 'A' NT X3:01.42 1) Blundell, Isaac 11 2) 3) McKinnon, Nigel, 11 4)

Boys 13-14 50 Yard Freestyle

2nd, Castagnola, Seth,14, CCSC-PC 26.18

5th, Skudstad, Graham,13, CCSC-PC 32.79

Boys 13-14 100 Yard Freestyle

3rd, Castagnola, Seth,14, CCSC-PC 59.85

5th, Standring, Mark,13, CCSC-PC 1:05.89

7th Skudstad, Graham,13, CCSC-PC 1:16.49

Boys 13-14 200 Yard Freestyle

5th, Skudstad, Graham,13, CCSC-PC 2:46.71

Boys 13-14 500 Yard Freestyle

2nd, Skudstad, Graham,13, CCSC-PC 7:14.89

Boys 13-14 500 Yard Freestyle

2nd, Skudstad, Graham,13 CCSC-PC 7:14.89

Boys 13-14 100 Yard Backstroke

6th, Skudstad, Graham,13, CCSC-PC 1:31.30

Castagnola, Seth,14, CCSC-PC DQ

Boys 13-14 200 Yard Backstroke

2nd, Skudstad, Graham 13 CCSC-PC 3:48.08 3:09.18 5

Boys 13-14 100 Yard Breaststroke

1st, Castagnola, Seth,14, CCSC-PC 1:19.27

Boys 13-14 200 Yard Breaststroke

1st, Castagnola, Seth,14, CCSC-PC 2:50.23

4th, Standring, Mark,13, CCSC-PC 3:04.13

Boys 13-14 100 Yard Butterfly

Skudstad, Graham,13, CCSC-PC DQ

Boys 13-14 200 Yard IM

1st, Castagnola, Seth,14, CCSC-PC 2:29.17

Boys 13-14 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

1st, Crescent City Swim Club-PC 'A' 1:57.74

1) Castagnola, Seth 14, 2) Skudstad, Graham 13, 3) Cipolla, Jesse 16, 4) Skudstad, Connor 15

Boys 13-14 200 Yard Medley Relay

1st, Crescent City Swim Club-PC 2:06.59

1) Standring, Mark ,13, 2) Castagnola, Seth 14, 3) Cipolla, Jesse, 16, 4) Skudstad, Connor 15

Boys 15-16 50 Yard Freestyle

1st, Skudstad, Connor, 15, CCSC-PC 28.10

Boys 15-16 100 Yard Freestyle

1st, Cipolla, Jesse, 16, CCSC-PC 58.15

2nd, Skudstad, Connor, 15, CCSC-PC 59.31

Boys 15-16 200 Yard Freestyle

1st, Cipolla, Jesse, 16, CCSC-PC 2:07.45

2nd, Skudstad, Connor,15, CCSC-PC 2:11.67

Boys 15-16 500 Yard Freestyle

1st, Cipolla, Jesse,16, CCSC-PC 5:54.93

2nd, Skudstad, Connor,15, CCSC-PC 6:06.74

Boys 15-16 500 Yard Freestyle

1st, Cipolla, Jesse,16, CCSC-PC 5:54.93

2nd, Skudstad, Connor, 15, CCSC-PC 6:06.74

Boys 15-16 100 Yard Backstroke

1st, Skudstad, Connor, 15, CCSC-PC 1:10.50

2nd, Cipolla, Jesse,16, CCSC-PC 1:13.61

Boys 15-16 100 Yard Breaststroke

1st, Cipolla, Jesse,16, CCSC-PC 1:13.34

Boys 15-16 200 Yard Breaststroke

1st, Cipolla, Jesse,16, CCSC-PC 2:36.34

Boys 15-16 100 Yard Butterfly

1st, Cipolla, Jesse,16, CCSC-PC 1:11.77

2nd, Skudstad, Connor, 15, CCSC-PC 1:20.69

Boys 15-16 200 Yard Butterfly

1st,Skudstad, Connor, 15, CCSC-PC 3:05.23 3:02.64 7

Boys 15-16 200 Yard IM

1st, Cipolla, Jesse,16, CCSC-PC, 2:25.93

2nd, Skudstad, Connor,15, CCSC-PC, 2:35.31

f

Print



Del Norte Triplicate:

312 H Street
P.O. Box 277
Crescent City, CA 95531

(707) 464-2141
webmaster@triplicate.com

Follow The Triplicate headlines on Follow The Triplicate headlines on Twitter

© Copyright 2001 - 2014 Western Communications, Inc. All rights reserved. By Using this site you agree to our Terms of Use