>Crescent City California News, Sports, & Weather | The Triplicate

News Classifieds Web
web powered by Web Search Powered by Google

Home arrow News arrow Sports arrow Locals finish strong

Print

Locals finish strong

Richard Ybarra of Crescent City rides his bike past Battery Point Lighthouse on Pebble Beach Drive during the second leg of the triathlon. Del Norte Triplicate / Michael Zogg
Richard Ybarra of Crescent City rides his bike past Battery Point Lighthouse on Pebble Beach Drive during the second leg of the triathlon. Del Norte Triplicate / Michael Zogg
110 men, women and children compete in 30th annual Crescent City Triathlon on Sunday 

It was overcast and a little foggy at times, but that was just perfect for the 110 athletes who participated in the 30th Annual Crescent City Triathlon on Sunday.

“Anytime we get above 100 (participants) that is a good turnout,” said race director Russ Burnette.

Many of the participants came to Beachfront Park from cities farther inland that have been entrenched in a heat wave this summer.

“I was talking to somebody from inland; they are used to the smoke and heat, so the cool ocean breeze was something that they really enjoyed,” Burnette said.

The triathlon also drew a lot of athletes from Humboldt and Oregon. Only 37 Del Norters participated in the event.

“There were a lot of people coming in for this,” Burnette said. “By my count, there were 83 people that came in from out of town. That is huge.”

Although nearly 75 percent of the 110 participants in this year’s Crescent City Triathlon came in from out of town, Del Norte athletes had a strong showing at the top of the leaderboard in 2014.

Matthew Shaffer, 31, of Coos Bay, Ore., was the fastest competitor of the day with a time of 58:08, but Isaac Blundell, 19, and Sheldon Thuemler, 40, both of Crescent City, finished right on his heels with times of  1:00:45 and 1:03:46.

Megan Abel, 34, of Gasquet was the fastest female with a time of 1:04:09 and Linda Blundell, 56, of Crescent City finished third behind Laura Raber, 36, of Eagle Point, Ore.

Thuemler and Blundell both finished first in the masters division, consisting of athletes over the age of 40.

In the relay competition Sweat Equity Fitness, a group of local athletes, turned in the fastest time of 1:05:21. Abel swam the first leg; Mike Dixon of Crescent City did the biking; and Victor De Los Santos of Fort Dick ran the anchor leg.

Kayleb Ferandes, 9, of Crescent City also won a first-place medal for the locals with the fastest time in the male 9-10 triathlon.

Athletes started in the pool where the adults swam 10 laps (500 yards) followed by a 12-mile bike ride up to Point St. George and back and a 3.1 mile run around Beachfront Park that included a run to the end of B Street Pier and back.

With such a high turnout, the Crescent City Triathlon will be able to make an sizeable donation to the Del Norte High School scholarship fund. 

“People told me that they really liked the scenery,” Burnette said. “This is one of the more beautiful courses right along Pebble Beach.”

 

Overall Male Singles

Name Age Hometown Time

1. Matthew Shaffer 31 Coos Bay, Ore 58:08 2. Issac Blundell 19 Crescent City 1:00:45

3. Sheldon Thuemler 40 Crescent City 1:03:46

4. John Hacker 52 Ashland, Ore. 1:08:18

5. David Hollensbe 14 Ashland, Ore. 1:08:52

6. Mark Cory 51 Eureka 1:09:44

7. Mario Arenas 49 Eagle Point, Ore. 1:10:14

8. Chris Sandell 53 McKinleyville 1:13:30

9. Jim Childs 53 Eureka 1:14:06

10 Brent Bayon 61 Livermore 1:14:06

 

Overall Female Singles

Name Age Hometown Time

1. Megan Abel 34 Gasquet 1:04:09

2. Laura Raber 36 Eagle Point, Ore. 1:08:39

3. Linda Blundell 56 Crescent City 1:09:36

4. Katie Stollmeyer 34 Slayer 1:19:52

5. Nancy Giacone 37 Eureka 1:20:39

6. Laura Berreth 31 McKinleyville 1:20:49

7. Jessie Christiansen 51 Eureka 1:22:12

8. Maralee Sheadel 39 Central Point, Ore. 1:23:26

9. Leigh Lenz 36 Eagle Point, Ore. 1:24.03

10. Erin McBride 51 Eureka 1:24:30

 

Overall Male Masters Singles (over 40)

Name Age Hometown Time

1. Sheldon Thuemler 40 Crescent City 1:03:46

2. John Hacker 52 Ashland, Ore. 1:08:18

3. Mark Cory 51 Eureka 1:09:44

4. Mario Arenas 49 Eagle Point, Ore. 1:10:14

5. Chris Sandell 53 McKinleyville 1:13:30

 

Overall Female Masters Singles (over 40)

Name Age Hometown Time

1. Linda Blundell 56 Crescent City 1:09:36

2. Jessie Christiansen 51 Eureka 1:22:12

3. Erin McBride 51 Eureka 1:24:30

4. Nancy Hall 58 Eureka 1:31:38

5. Margaret Morris 61 Eureka 1:31:49

 

Duathlon

Name Age Hometown Time

1. Becky Hacker 44 Ashland, Ore. 1:29:04

2. Sherry Myers 58 McKinleyville 1:47:56

 

5-6 year old kids

Name Age Hometown Time

1. Mason Blair 6 McKinleyville 12:14

2. Kyle Giacone 5 Eureka 12:26

3. Bradley Lenz 5 Eagle Point, Ore. 17:13

4. Brandon Lenz 4 Eagle Point, Ore. 20:00

7-8 year old kids

Name Age Hometown Time

1. Evan Azinger 8 Arcata 15:59

2. Easton Rader 7 Eagle Point, Ore. 16:09

3. Riley Fetzner 8 McKinleyville 16:24

4. Avalon Winfield 8 McKinleyville 16:35

5. Dante Wheeler 7 Crescent City 16:52

6. Kaitlin Giacone 7 Eureka 17:54

7. Peyton Morgante 7 Crescent City 18:56

8. Bella Morgante 8 Crescent City 19:34

 

9-10 year old kids

Name Age Hometown Time

1. Terra Sandell 10 McKinleyville 20:05

2. Kansas Raber 10 Eagle Point, Ore 20:49

3. Kayleb Ferandes 9 Crescent City 22:10

4. Abby Walker 10 Brookings 22:28

5. Lucas Blair 9 McKinleyville 25:09

6. Abby Costello-Andersen 9 McKinleyville 25:18

7. Morgan Tuers 9 Central Point, Ore. 26:24

8. Baxter Kime 10 Crescent City 27:54

9. Madison Sheadel 9 Central Point, Ore. 28:18

 

11-12 year old kids

Name Age Hometown Time

1. Skyler Moore 11 Unavailable 36:48

2. Zack Walker 12 Brookings 38:13

3. Austin Costello-Andersen 11 McKinleyville 40:19

4. Alexander Waldo 11 Eureka 49:17

 

Overall Relay Teams

Team Name Time

1. Sweat Equity Fitness 1:05:21

2. Last Minutes 1:17:17

3. How 1:18:28

4. Code 3 Team 1:21:49

5. That’ll Do 1:24:02

6. Please Don’t Litter Crescent City 1:25:03

7. Something New 1:29:09

8. CTP 1:40:56

9. C.T.P 2:12:00 

Print



Del Norte Triplicate:

312 H Street
P.O. Box 277
Crescent City, CA 95531

(707) 464-2141
webmaster@triplicate.com

Follow The Triplicate headlines on Follow The Triplicate headlines on Twitter

© Copyright 2001 - 2014 Western Communications, Inc. All rights reserved. By Using this site you agree to our Terms of Use