>Crescent City California News, Sports, & Weather | The Triplicate

News Classifieds Web
web powered by Web Search Powered by Google

Home arrow News arrow Sports arrow On your mark, get set ...

On your mark, get set ...

From left, Nick Payne, Gunnar Gustafson and Dakota Ford, all from Redwood School, place 1-2-3 in the second heat of the 8th grade boys hurdles. Del Norte Triplicate/Rick Postal
From left, Nick Payne, Gunnar Gustafson and Dakota Ford, all from Redwood School, place 1-2-3 in the second heat of the 8th grade boys hurdles. Del Norte Triplicate/Rick Postal
Students from Crescent Elk Middle School, Redwood Elementary School, Smith River Elementary School and Uncharted Shores Academy participated in the Del Norte Middle School Track Meet, held Wednesday at Del Norte High School. Results are as follows:

EIGHTH GRADE

Girls

100m: 1, Maddie Critz, Crescent Elk, 13.91; 2, Regin Loftin, Redwood, 13.95; 3, Rachel Rowe, Crescent Elk, 14.39; 4, Diane Lee, Crescent Elk, 14.94.

200m: 1, Regin Loftin, Redwood, 29.33; 2, Shauna Naffah, Uncharted Shores, 33.43; 3, Karlie Scott, Smith River, 36.07; 4, Jaia Hudson, Uncharted Shores, 37.19.

400m: 1, Rachel Rowe, Crescent Elk, 1:11.60; 2, Ashley Fattig, Crescent Elk, 1:11.75; 3, Violet Levitt, Crescent Elk, 1:19.62; 4, Karlie Scott, Smith River, 1:27.18.

800m: 1, Violet Levitt, Crescent Elk, 3:22.87; 2, Emily Holt, Redwood, 3:26.82.

1,600m: 1, Kara Scott, Smith River, 7:42.65.

100m hurdles: 1, Maddie Critz, Crescent Elk, 18.44; 2, Rachel Rowe, Crescent Elk, 18.99; 3, Emily Holt, Redwood, 19.09.

400m relay: 1, Redwood, 1:00.67; 2, Crescent Elk B, 1:05.67; 3, Smith River, 1:09.58.

1,600m relay: 1, Smith River, 5:49.00.

High jump: 1, Joely Tynes, Crescent Elk, 4-00; 2, Daisy Cajita, Smith River, 3-04.

Long jump: 1, Joely Tynes, Crescent Elk, 11-08; 2, Shauna Naffah, Uncharted Shores, 10-10; 3, Sami Green, Crescent Elk, 10-08; 4, Rebeckah Bustamante, Crescent Elk, 10-05.

Shot put: 1, Maddie Critz, Crescent Elk, 24-11; 2, Rebeckah Bustamante, Crescent Elk, 23-01; 3, Kara Scott, Smith River, 21-04; 4, Sami Green, Crescent Elk, 20-06.

Discus: 1, Regin Loftin, Redwood, 63-03; 2, Karlie Scott, Smith River, 44-05; 3, Kensie Williamson, Smith River, 36-01.

Boys

100m: 1, Cameron Cain, Smith River, 12.85; 2, Jordan Ridgley, Redwood, 13.57; 3, Cameron Jones, Crescent Elk, 14.18; 4, Adam Kell, 14.32.

200m: 1, Jordan Ridgley, Redwood, 27.00; 2, Jonathan Valladares, Smith River, 27.18; 3, Roger Carrillo, Smith River, 29.92; 4, Justin Schrader, Crescent Elk, 34.02.

400m: 1, Cameron Cain, Smith River, 1:00.40; 2, Zeb Carter, Uncharted Shores, 1:09.79; 3, Mason Molina, Redwood, 1:38.75.

800m: 1, Jesus Lara, Smith River, 2:28.65; 2, Jonathan Valladares, Smith River, 2:42.19; 3, Steven Vance, Redwood, 2:45.34.

1,600m: 1, Jesus Lara, Smith River, 5:13.69; 2, Zeb Carter, Uncharted Shores, 5:33.29; 3, Kagett Donahue, Redwood, 6:53.58.

110m hurdles: 1, Jonathan Valladares, Smith River, 17.11; 2, Steven Vance, Redwood, 17.94; 3, Cameron Jones, Crescent Elk, 18.13; 4, Daniel Standring, Crescent Elk, 18.49.

400m relay: 1, Smith River, 54.66; 2, Redwood, 1:01.09.

1,600m relay: 1, Smith River, 5:02.00; 2, Redwood, 5:48.00.

High jump: 1, Cameron Jones, Crescent Elk, 4-04; 2, Adam Kell, Crescent Elk, 4-00; T-3, Daniel Standring, 4-00; T-3, Dakota Ford, Redwood, 4-00.

Long jump: 1, Cameron Cain, Smith River, 16-04; 2, Cameron Jones, Crescent Elk, 14-05.5; 3, Zeb Carter, Uncharted Shores, 13-10; 4, Jonathan Valladares, 13-05.

Shot put: 1, Zeb Carter, Uncharted Shores, 32-05; 2, Kyle Cleland, Redwood, 30-05; 3, George Jobb, Smith River, 28-03; 4, Ivan Zepeda, Smith River, 26-11.

Discus: 1, Ivan Zepeda, Smith River, 79-03; 2, Kyle Cleland, Redwood, 79-01; 3, Nick Payne, Redwood, 69-02; 4, Adam Kell, Crescent Elk, 67-06.

 

SEVENTH GRADE

Girls

100m: 1, Maddison Smedley, Redwood, 14.77; 2, Mary Vance, Redwood, 15.51; 3, Raili Makela, Redwood, 15.60; 4, Brianna Lenover, Redwood, 15.62.

200m: 1, Maddison Smedley, Redwood, 31.67; 2, Mary Vance, Redwood, 31.93; 3, Claire Smith, Crescent Elk, 32.49; 4, Haley Hanover, Crescent Elk, 34.31

400m: 1, Maddison Smedley, Redwood, 1:14.99; 2, Claire Smith, Crescent Elk, 1:16.74; 3, Brianna Lenover, Redwood, 1:19.01; 4, Gaby Plancarte, Smith River, 1:19.66.

800m: 1, Danna Fuentes, Smith River, 3:10.09; 2, Alejandra Contreras, Smith River, 3:14.47; 3, Spring Wilson, Redwood, 3:29.21; 4, Maiah Calleja, Redwood, 3:33.81

1,600m: 1, Alondra Ledezma, Smith River, 7:07.79.

100m hurdles: 1, Claire Smith, Crescent Elk, 20.07; 2, Alondra Ledezma, Smith River, 20.92; 3, Sam French, Redwood, 21.09; 4, Qwen Sills, Redwood, 21.12.

400m relay: 1, Crescent Elk A, 1:04.23; 2, Smith River A, 1:07.14; 3, Smith River B, 1:07.75; 4, Crescent Elk B, 1:07.83.

1,600m relay: 1, Redwood A, 5:59.00; 2, Smith River A, 6:09.56; 3, Smith River B, 6:12.00.

High jump: 1, Mary Vance, Crescent Elk, 3-10; 2, Samantha Gonzalez, Redwood, 3-08; 3, Brianna Brown, Redwood, 3-08; 4, Danna Fuentes, Smith River, 3-04.

Long jump: 1, Raili Makela, Redwood, 11-09.5; 2, Haley Hanover, Crescent Elk, 10-08; 3,  Carolyn Cochran, Crescent Elk, 10-05; 4, Maranda Floyd, Smith River, 10-02.5.

Shot put: 1, Raili Makela, Redwood, 23-02; 2, Kaylee Jackson, Crescent Elk, 22-10; 3, Alejandra Contreras, Smith River, 21-05; 4, Julia Simmons, Redwood, 19-07.

Discus: 1, Julia Simmons, Redwood, 51-06; 2, Alicia Duran, Smith River, 50-03; 3, Carolyn Cochran, Crescent Elk, 48-10; 4, Zoe Critz, Crescent Elk, 46-06.

Boys

100m: 1, Aldair Garcia, Smith River, 13.56; 2, Aaron Young, Redwood, 15.48; 3, Noah Thomas, Redwood, 15.79; 4, Jacob Singletary, Redwood, 16.17.

200m: 1, Carlos Granero, Smith River, 30.77; 2, Aaron Young, Redwood, 33.88; 3, Jacob Singletary, Redwood, 33.93; 4, Mason Jones, Crescent Elk, 38.29.

400m: 1, Carlos Granero, Smith River, 1:09.60; 2, Carlos Moreno, Smith River, 1:14.39; 3, Omar Ramirez, Smith River, 1:26.00; 4, Steven Berry, Redwood, 1:26.97.

800m: 1, Aldair Garcia, Smith River, 2:44.76; 2, Carlos Fuentes, Smith River, 3:03.40.

1,600m: 1, Parker Thompson, Crescent Elk, 5:28.73; 2, Carlos Granero, Smith River, 5:32.00.

110m hurdles: 1, Carlos Granero, Smith River, 18.23; 2, Aaron Young, Redwood, 19.73; 3, Noah Thomas, Redwood, 22:30; 4, Collin Matz, Redwood, 23.28.

400m relay: 1, Smith River A, 57.53; 2, Redwood, 1:05.32; 3, Smith River B, 1:26.54.

1,600m relay: 1, Smith River A, 5:22.33; 2, Smith River B, 7:21.00.

High jump: 1, Parker Thompson, Crescent Elk, 4-06; 2, Noah Thomas, Redwood, 4-00; T-3, Carlos Granero, Smith River, 3-10; T-3, Jacob Singletary, Redwood, 3-10.

Long jump: 1, Aldair Garcia, Smith River, 12-05; 2, Carlos Fuentes, Smith River, 11-03.5; 3, Collin Matz, Redwood, 10-03; 4, Tanner Nelson, Redwood, 8-08.

Shot put: 1, Noah Thomas, Redwood, 25-02; 2, Carlos Moreno, Smith River, 23-10; 3, Garrett Galea, Redwood, 23-05; 4, Aaron Heredia, Smith River, 23-04.

Discus: 1, Mason Jones, Crescent Elk, 58-03; 2, Parker Thompson, Crescent Elk, 54-10; 3, Carlos Moreno, Smith River, 54-07; 4, Tanner Nelson, Redwood, 50-11.

 


Del Norte Triplicate:

312 H Street
P.O. Box 277
Crescent City, CA 95531

(707) 464-2141
webmaster@triplicate.com

Follow The Triplicate headlines on Follow The Triplicate headlines on Twitter

© Copyright 2001 - 2014 Western Communications, Inc. All rights reserved. By Using this site you agree to our Terms of Use