>Crescent City California News, Sports, & Weather | The Triplicate

News Classifieds Web
web powered by Web Search Powered by Google
Updated 3:10pm - Apr 16, 2014
Updated 3:46pm - Apr 15, 2014

Home arrow News arrow Sports arrow They left it all on the Del Norte track

They left it all on the Del Norte track

Crescent Elk’s Caleb Hendon clears a hurdle in the eighth-grade boys’ 110-meter hurdles race.
Crescent Elk’s Caleb Hendon clears a hurdle in the eighth-grade boys’ 110-meter hurdles race. Del Norte Triplicate / Bryant Anderson
Student-athletes from Crescent Elk Middle School, Redwood Elementary, Smith River Elementary, Gasquet Mountain School and Azalea Middle School in Brookings competed in a middle school track and field meet, held Wednesday at Del Norte High School. 

Results of the events are as follows:

Girls — 7th grade

Team Scores — Azalea 111, Redwood 105, Smith River 85, Crescent Elk 56

100 — 1. Dejah Wilson, Azalea, 14.53; 2. Carolyn Cochran, Crescent Elk, 14.72; 3. Sam French, Redwood, 14.81; 4. Bella Gastonguay, A, 14.84; 5. Kaleya Sanchez, R, 14.97; 6. Anna Serna, A, 15.06; 7. M. Floyd, Smith River, 15.12; 8. Bekah Stout, R, 15.19; 8. Hannah Baldwin, CE, 15.19; 10. K. Knight, SR, 15.38; 11. Brooke Hodges, A, 15.47; 12. Kaliana Throop, R, 15.60; 13. Siobhan L., SR, 15.69; 14. Shelby Countess, R, 15.71; 15. Tvshiina Jacobs, R, 15.72; 16. Angela Acosta, A, 15.81; 17. Audrey Rested, R, 15.93; 18. Alyssa Bevan, A, 16.03; 18. Kaylee Strain, A, 16.03; 20. Ariana Castro, R, 16.04; 21. Deven Coffman, R, 16.06; 22. Ashli Dickinson, R, 16.34; 23. Aubrey Haberman, R, 16.37; 24. Alexa Bond, A, 16.50; 24. Paulina Gonzalez, R, 16.50; 26. Savannah Gilbert, SR, 16.97; 27. Zoe Critz, CE, 17.12; 28. Brenda P., SR, 17.25; 28. Alex Contreras, A, 17.25; 30. Camila Calderon, R, 17.72; 31. Maggie Steerman, A, 18.47

Rory McCain of Gasquet Mountain School won the eighth-grade boys long jump with a 15-foot, 7-inch leap.
Rory McCain of Gasquet Mountain School won the eighth-grade boys long jump with a 15-foot, 7-inch leap. Del Norte Triplicate / Bryant Anderson
200 — 1. Dejah Wilson, A, 29.84; 2. Kaleya Sanchez, R, 30.63; 3. Bella Gastonguay, A, 31.23; 4. K. Knight, SR, 32.22; 4. Anna Serna, A, 32.22; 6. Brooke Hodges, A, 32.47; 7. Claire Smith, CE, 32.56; 8. Ariana Castillo, R, 32.81; 9. Dora Castillo, SR, 33.03; 10. M. Floyd, SR, 33.22; 11. Angela Acosta, A, 33.38; 12. Gaby Esquivel, SR, 33.53; 13. Tvshiina Jacobs, R, 33.78; 14. Ashley Wheelon, R, 33.87; 15. Paulina Gonzalez, R, 34.70; 16. Siobhan L., SR, 34.88; 17. Kaliana Throop, R, 34.94; 18. Audrey Rested, R, 35.47; 19. Ashli Dickinson, R, 35.70; 20. Aubrey Haberman, R, 37.00; 21. Brenda P., SR, 37.91; 22. Camila Calderon, R, 38.88; 23. Maggie Steerman, A, 39.10; 24. Jenna McBride, R, 41.12

400 — 1. Kaleya Sanchez, R, 1:12.22; 2. Claire Smith, CE, 1:14.32; 3. Jenna Martini, A, 1:17.06; 4. Dora Castillo, SR, 1:19.06; 5. Kaylee Strain, A, 1:19.40; 6. Ashley Wheelon, R, 1:25.75; 7. Maddy Wiley, Gasquet Mountain School, 1:27.56

800 — 1. Danna F., SR, 3:06.41; 2. Johanna Cajita, SR, 3:13.22; 3. Mickey Fulton, A, 3:17.41; 4. Maiah Calleja, R, 3:18.72; 5. Sarah Lambert, R, 3:32.69

1,500 — 1. A. Ledezma, SR, 6:47.68; 2. Mickey Fulton, A, 6:56.66; 3. Jenna McBride, R, 7:36.72

100 hurdles — 1. Tvshiina Jacobs, R, 18.94; 2. Claire Smith, CE, 19.22; 3. Kaleya Sanchez, R, 19.60; 4. Jenna Martini, A, 19.93; 5. Sam French, R, 20.41; 6. Ariana Castro, R, 21.06; 7. Kaliana Throop, R, 21.44; 8. Bekah Stout, R, 21.63; 9. Abagail Lundin, R, 23.13; 10. A. Ledezma, SR, 23.38; 11. Ashley Dixon, R, 24.50; 12. Kineo Memmer, 24.81; 13. Maggie Steerman, A, 26.88; 14. Alex Contreras, A, 28.53

4x100 relay — 1. Azalea A, 59.00; 2. Crescent Elk A, 1:00.44; 3. Smith River A, 1:00.90; 4. Redwood D, 1:02.65; 5. Redwood C, 1:03.12; 6. Smith River B, 1:04.47

Smith River seventh-grader Kaylee Knight runs a relay leg for the Wildcats.
Smith River seventh-grader Kaylee Knight runs a relay leg for the Wildcats. Del Norte Triplicate / Bryant Anderson
4x400 relay — 1. Azalea A, 5:26.78; 2. Smith River A, 5:35.84; 3. Smith River B, 6:06.50

High Jump — 1. Paulina Gonzalez, R, 4-0; 2. A. Ledezman, SR, 3-10; 3. Dejah Wilson, A, 3-10; 4. Brooke Hodges, A, 3-8; 5. Shelby Countess, R, 3-8; 6. Jenna McBride, R, 3-6; 7. Ashley Wheelon, R, 3-4; 8. Danna F., SR, 3-2; 8. Ashley Dixon, R, 3-2; 8. Camila Calderon, R, 3-2

Long Jump — 1. Anna Serna, A, 12-0; 2. M. Floyd, SR, 11-1; 3. Bella Gastonguay, A, 10-3; 4. Alyssa Bevan, A, 10-1.5; 5. Carolyn Cochran, CE, 10-0; 6. Johanna Cajita, SR, 9-2; 7. Kaylee Strain, A, 9-0.25; 8. Alexa Bond, A, 8-7; 9. Maddy Wiley, GM, 7-8; 10. Kineo Memmer, R, 7-7.5; 11. Ashley Dixon, R, 6-9.25

Shot Put — 1. Shelby Countess, R, 23-8; 2. Zoe Critz, CE, 22-3; 3. Audrey Rested, R, 22-2; 4. Brenda P., SR, 20-7; 5. Dora Castillo, SR, 20-6; 6. Kineo Memmer, R, 20-1; 7. Deven Coffman, R, 19-9; 8. Alex Contreras, A, 19-2; 9. Sarah Lambert, R, 18-9; 10. Gaby Esquivel, SR, 18-7; 11. Abagail Lundin, R, 18-3; 12. Maiah Calleja, R, 18-1; 13. Bekah Stout, R, 18-0; 14. Aubrey Haberman, R, 16-7; 15. Nicki Gasquet, GM; 14-10

Discus Throw — 1. Sarah Lambert, R, 52-6; 2. Zoe Critz, CE, 50-1; 3. Carolyn Cochran, CE, 49-1; 4. K. Knight, SR, 48-4; 5. Brenda P., SR, 45-01; 6. Maiah Calleja, R, 45-0.5; 7. Alex Contreras, A, 44-0; 8. Savannah Gilbert, SR, 37-07; 9. Gaby Esquivel, SR, 33-06

Boys — 7th grade

Team Scores — Azalea 170, Redwood 120, Smith River 67

100 — 1. Brig Schofield, A, 13.50; 2. Alex Carrillo, SR, 14.57; 3. Casey Dickerson, R, 14.85; 4. Daniel Pearson, A, 14.87; 5. Aaron Young, R, 14.94; 6. Luke Beaman, A, 15.32; 7. Aiden Strom, A, 15.81; 8. Gabe White, R, 15.94; 9. Steven Berry, R, 16.00; 10. Collin Matz, R, 16.04; 11. Jonatan Zebadua, A, 16.78; 12. Evertt VanMaren, A, 17.26 

200 — 1. James Hunt, A, 28.66; 2. Alex Carrillo, SR, 29.54; 3. Aaron Young, R, 30.82; 4. Gavin Williams, R, 31.90; 5. Luke Beaman, A, 32.44; 6. Casey Dickerson, R, 33.22; 7. Aiden Strom, A, 34.17; 8. Gabe White, R, 34.31; 9. Brayden Teague, R, 35.31; 10. Jose Garcia, SR, 36.22; 11. Carston Perry, R, 37.02; 12. Evertt VanMaren, A, 37.37

400 — 1. Bailey Smith, A, 1:07.41; 2. Gavin Williams, R, 1:09.12; 3. O. Ramirez, SR, 1:16.47; 4. Aiden Strom, A, 1:17.61; 5. Steven Berry, R, 1:21.25; 6. Brayden Teague, R, 1:22.22; 7. Carston Perry, R, 1:22.91

Crescent Elk’s Parker Thompson, left, and Smith River’s Aldair Garcia compete in the eighth-grade boys’ 1,500 meters on Wendesday. Garcia won the race in 5:09.50.
Crescent Elk’s Parker Thompson, left, and Smith River’s Aldair Garcia compete in the eighth-grade boys’ 1,500 meters on Wendesday. Garcia won the race in 5:09.50. Del Norte Triplicate / Bryant Anderson
800 — 1. Zachary Carlson, A, 2:52.71; 2. Aaron Mignon, SR, 2:58.59; 3. Markus Clay, A, 3:03.31; 4. Mason Beeman, A, 3:05.60; 5. Jagger Rosenberry, R, 3:08.19; 6. Gabe White, R, 3:09.33; 7. Jonatan Zebadua, A, 3:09.75

1,500 — 1. Zachary Carlson, A, 5:48.66; 2. Markus Clay, A, 5:56.00; 3. Mason Beeman, A, 6:00.19; 4. Aaron Mignon, SR, 6:34.06

110 hurdles — 1. Gavin Williams, R, 19.21; 2. Walter Phillips, R, 19.72; 3. Aaron Young, R, 20.00; 4. Jacob Norman, A, 22.63; 5. Jagger Rosenberry, R, 25.13; 6. Brayden Teague, R, 30.36

4x100 relay — 1. Azalea A, 57.19; 2. Redwood B, 1:02.91; 3. Redwood C, 1:04.63; 4. Smith River A, 1:06.22

4x400 relay — 1. Azalea A, 5:18.19; 2. Redwood A, 5:46.47; 3. Smith River A, 5:50.00

High Jump — 1. Jacob Norman, A, 3-8; 2. Tate Stout, R, 3-6; 3. Brayden Teague, R, 3-4; 3. Daniel Pearson, A, 3-4; 5. Lucas Guglimini, R, 3-2

Long Jump — 1. Brig Schofield, A, 13-1.5; 2. Bailey Smith, A, 11-11; 3. Luke Beaman, A, 11-6; 4. Daniel Pearson, A, 11-1; 5. Steven Berry, R, 10-6.5; 6. Tate Stout, R, 10-1; 6. Collin Mattz, R, 10-1; 8. O. Ramirez, SR, 9-10; 9. Aaron Mignon, SR, 9-9; 10. Elijah Disrude, CE, 9-8; 11. Mason Beeman, A, 8-5

Shot Put — 1. Alex Carrillo, SR, 28-7; 2. Brig Schofield, A, 27-0; 3. Lucas Guglimini, R, 23-9; 4. Aaron H., SR, 21-8; 5. Tate Stout, R, 17-7

Discus Throw — 1. Jonatan Zebadua, A, 66-1.5; 2. Jose Garcia, SR, 63-11; 3. Tate Stout, R, 56-9; 4. Collin Matz, R, 54-07; 6. Aaron H., SR, 43-6. 

Girls — 8th grade

Team Scores — Redwood 203, Smith River 76, Crescent Elk 43

100 — 1. Maddison Smedley, R, 14.16; 2. Samantha Gonzalez, R, 14.44; 3. Emily Holt, R, 15.34; 4. Raili Makela, R, 15.56; 5. Savanna Alexandre, CE, 16.06; 6. Elisabeth Cupp, R, 16.19

200 — 1. Maddison Smedley, R, 30.46; 2. Mary Vance, R, 31.22; 3. J. Calderon, SR, 33.22; 4. Spring Wilson, R, 33.72; 5. Elisabeth Cupp, R, 34.97; 6. Hannah Butz, CE, 35.88

400 — 1. Elisabeth Cupp, R, 1:24.03; 2. J. Calderon, SR, 1:28.54; 3. L. Torres, SR, 1:30.94

800 — 1. Samantha Gonzalez, R, 3:00.56; 2. A. Contreras, SR, 3:11.65; 3. Julia Simmons, R, 3:23.35

1,500 — 1. Spring Wilson, R, 6:05.22; 2. L. Torres, SR, 7:38.39

100 hurdles — 1. Emily Holt, R, 18.90; 2. Sandra DeLeon, CE, 19.91; 3. Mary Vance, R, 20.81; 4. Raili Makela, R, 21.72; 5. Spring Wilson, R, 22.09; 6. Kavi Memmer, R, 22.63

4x100 relay — 1. Redwood A, 58.72; 2. Smith River A, 1:03.06; 3. Crescent Elk A, 1:04.00

4x400 relay — 1. Redwood A, 5:26.28; 2. Smith River A, 6:05.60

High Jump — 1. Samantha Gonzalez, R, 4-1; 2. Emily Holt, R, 3-10; 3. Mary Vance, R, 3-10; 4. L. Torres, SR, 3-0.

Long Jump — 1. Raili Makela, R, 12-2.5; 2. Sandra DeLeon, CE, 11-5.5; 3. Emily Holt, R, 10-10; 4. Juliane Magarino, CE, 10-6; 5. Kavi Memmer, R, 9-8; 6. Hannah Butz, CE, 9-5; 7. Ayla Benoit, R, 8-10.5

Shot Put — 1. Raili Makela, R, 30-6; 2. Olivia Lopez, SR, 27-6; 3. A. Contreras, SR, 25-10; 4. Julia Simmons, R, 21-1; 5. Ayla Benoit, R, 19-0; 6. Ellen Durkee, CE, 16-5

Discus Throw — 1. Sandra DeLeon, CE, 62-6; 2. Julia Simmons, R, 53-4; 3. A. Contreras, SR, 42-2; 4. Taylor Barrington, R, 38-2; 5. Ellen Durkee, CE, 28-9; 6. Kavi Memmer, R, 25-8

Boys — 8th grade

Team Scores — Smith River 120, Redwood 87, Crescent Elk 45, Gasquet Mountain School 22, Azalea 21

100 — 1. Graeson Cameron, R, 13.00; 2. Brayden T., SR, 13.28; 3. Carlos G., SR, 13.31; 4. Rory McCain, GM, 13.56; 5. Cameron Escobar, R, 13.59; 6. Matt Bevan, A, 13.78; 7. Aaron Starks, CE, 21.93

200 — 1. Graeson Cameron, R, 27.22; 2. Rory McCain, GM, 28.50; 3. Brayden T., SR, 28.65; 4. Garrett Galea, R, 29.44; 5. Danner Snow, A, 31.43; 6. Matt Hamm, R, 32.12; 7. Ricky Dayton, SR, 36.16

400 — 1. Graeson Cameron, R, 1:01.81; 2. Garrett Galea, R, 1:05.44; 3. Carlos F., SR, 1:06.22; 4. Matt Hamm, R, 1:14.21; 5. Ricky Dayton, SR, 1:26.40

800 — 1. Parker Thompson, CE, 2:37.20; 2. Carlos M., SR, 2:57.45

1,500 — 1. Aldair G., SR, 5:09.50; 2. Parker Thompson, CE, 5:10.00; 3. Carlos M., SR, 6:23.00

110 hurdles — 1. Carlos G., SR, 19.09; 2. Caleb Hendon, CE, 19.50

4x100 relay — 1. Smith River A, 52.94; 2. Redwood A, 54.35

4x400 relay — 1. Smith River A, 4:32.72

High Jump — 1. Parker Thompson, CE, 5-1; 2. Carlos G., SR, 4-8; 3. Brayden T., SR, 4-4

Long Jump — 1. Rory McCain, GM, 15-7; 2. Aldair G., SR, 14-0; 3. Caleb Hendon, CE, 12-4; 4. Carlos F., SR, 11-10; 5. Aaron Starks, CE, 5-1.5

Shot Put — 1. Matt Bevan, A, 34-8; 2. Carter Costello, R, 31-9; 3. Carlos M., SR, 28-0; 4. Ricky Dayton, SR, 25-4; 5. Danner Snow, A, 24-3

Discus Throw — 1. Graeson Cameron, R, 85-3; 2. Carter Costello, R, 84-5; 3. Danner Snow, A, 78-2; 4. Garrett Galea, R, 77-9; 5. Carlos F., SR, 75-4; 6. Caleb Hendon, CE, 70-3; 7. Ricky Dayton, SR, 69-11; 8. Carlos M., SR, 63-3 

 


Del Norte Triplicate:

312 H Street
P.O. Box 277
Crescent City, CA 95531

(707) 464-2141
webmaster@triplicate.com

Follow The Triplicate headlines on Follow The Triplicate headlines on Twitter

© Copyright 2001 - 2014 Western Communications, Inc. All rights reserved. By Using this site you agree to our Terms of Use