>Crescent City California News, Sports, & Weather | The Triplicate

News Classifieds Web
web powered by Web Search Powered by Google

Home arrow News arrow Sports arrow Warrior spring sports set to begin

Warrior spring sports set to begin

Triplicate Staff

Winter sports at Del Norte High School are winding down this week with two wrestlers heading to state. That means spring sports are starting up again.

Below is a tentative schedule of all the spring sports.

For preview stories on the spring teams, check The Daily Triplicate in the upcoming weeks.

(A) means away games and (H) means home games.

Softball

March

12 Gold Beach (A) 4 p.m.

14 Regis Slayton (A) 4 p.m.

15 Regis Slayton (A) noon

18 Brookings (A) 4 p.m.

25 Brookings (H) 4 p.m.

28 Tournament at Ukiah (A) TBA

29 Tournament at Ukiah (A) TBA

April

3 Gold Beach (H) 4:30 p.m.

4 Tournament at Arcata (A) TBA

5 Tournament at Arcata (A) TBA

12 McKinleyville (H) 11 a.m.

16 Eureka (A) 4 p.m.

19 Arcata (A) 11 a.m.

26 Fortuna (H) 11 a.m.

30 McKinleyville (A) 4 p.m.

May

3 Eureka (H) 2 p.m.

7 Arcata (H) 4 p.m.

14 Fortuna (A) 4 p.m.

20 NCS Softball Playoffs

21 NCS Softball Playoffs

22 NCS Softball Playoffs

23 NCS Softball Playoffs

24 NCS Softball Playoffs

30 NCS Softball Championship

31 NCS Softball Championship

Varsity Baseball

March

6 Red Bluff Tournament TBA

7 Red Bluff Tournament TBA

8 Red Bluff Tournament TBA

11 Ferndale (H) 1 p.m.

14 Yreka Jamboree (A) TBA

15 Yreka Jamboree (A) TBA

18 Grants Pass (A) 4:30 p.m.

19 Brookings (H) 4 p.m.

25 Hidden Valley (A) 2 p.m.

April

1 Grants Pass (H) 4 p.m.

9 Brookings (A) 4 p.m.

12 McKinleyville (H) 11 a.m.

16 Eureka (A) 4 p.m.

19 Arcata (A) 11 a.m.

26 Fortuna (H) 11 a.m.

30 McKinleyville (A) 4 p.m.

May

3 Eureka (H) 2 p.m.

7 Arcata (H) 4 p.m.

14 Fortuna (A) 4 p.m.

20 NCS Baseball Playoffs

21 NCS Baseball Playoffs

22 NCS Baseball Playoffs

23 NCS Baseball Playoffs

24 NCS Baseball Playoffs

JV Baseball

March

8 Fortuna (A) 11 a.m.

12 Gold Beach (A) 4 p.m.

13 Fortuna (H) 4 p.m.

14 Yreka Jamboree (A) TBA

15 Yreka Jamboree (A) TBA

18 Grants Pass (A) 4:30 p.m.

19 Brookings (A) 4 p.m.

22 Bandon (H) noon

25 Hidden Valley (A) TBA

27 Eureka (H) 4 p.m.

April

1 Grants Pass (H) 4 p.m.

3 Gold Beach (H) 4:30 p.m.

5 Bandon/Fortuna (A) TBA

9 Brookings (H) 4 p.m.

Track and Field

March

1 Meet at De La Salle High in Concord (A) 10 a.m.

April

2 Track League Meet (H) 4 p.m.

4 Stanford Invitational at Palo Alto (A) TBA

5 Stanford Invitational at Palo Alto (A) TBA

9 League Meet Eureka (A) 4 p.m.

12 Brookings Invitational (A) 10 a.m.

16 Track League Meet McKinleyville (A) 4 p.m.

18 West Valley Invitational at Chico (A) noon

19 Yreka Invitational (A) 10 a.m.

23 League Meet Fortuna (A) 4 p.m.

May

2 Big 5 Track League meet (H) 2 p.m.

9 White Star Track Meet Eureka (A) 4 p.m.

17 Redwood Empire Santa Rosa (A) 9 a.m.

23 Track Meet of Champions at Berkeley 10 a.m.

24 Track Meet of Champions at Berkeley noon

30 State Meet at Norwalk noon

31 State Meet at Norwalk noon

Boys Tennis

March

4 Arcata (H) 3:30 p.m.

6 Ferndale (A) 3:30 p.m.

8 McKinleyville (A) 10 a.m.

11 Fortuna (A) 3:30 p.m.

13 Eureka (H) 3:30 p.m.

15 St. Bernard's (H) 3:30 p.m.

18 Fortuna (H) 3:30 p.m.

20 North Coast Prep (TBA) 3:30 p.m.

22 Boys Tennis Arcata (A) 10 a.m.

April

1 Eureka (A) 3:30 p.m.

3 McKinleyville (H) 3:30 p.m.

5 St. Bernard's (TBA) 10 a.m.

8 Ferndale (H) 3:30 p.m.

10 North Coast Prep (H) 3:30 p.m.

12 HDN Single Championships (H) 10 a.m.

18 HDN Double Championships (H) 10 a.m.

May

2 NCS Single & Doubles Championships

3 NCS Single & Doubles Championships

6 NCS Boys Tennis Team Championships

7 NCS Boys Tennis Team Championships

8 NCS Boys Tennis Team Championships

9 NCS Boys Tennis Team Championships

10 NCS Boys Tennis Team Championships

Boys Golf

February

28 Jamboree Redwood Empire 2 p.m.

March

3 Redwood Empire Golf and Country Club noon

6 Del Norte Golf Course noon

12 Willow Creek Golf Course noon

April

1 Baywood Golf and Country Club noon

3 Beau Pre Golf Course noon

10 Eureka Golf Course noon

21 Benbow Golf Course noon

May

5 NCS/Les Schwab Tires North Qualifier

12 NCS/Les Schwab Tires TOC Franklin Canyon Golf Course Hercules

19 NorCal Tournament

June

3 CIF State Tournament

 


Del Norte Triplicate:

312 H Street
P.O. Box 277
Crescent City, CA 95531

(707) 464-2141
webmaster@triplicate.com

Follow The Triplicate headlines on Follow The Triplicate headlines on Twitter

© Copyright 2001 - 2014 Western Communications, Inc. All rights reserved. By Using this site you agree to our Terms of Use