Scoreboard: Jaycees Tournament

archive_import

Results and awards from the 39th Annual Crescent City Jaycees Basketball Tournament.

Due to space limitations, not all the award winners could be run in today's edition. The remaining results will run on Wednesday. All information below provided by the Jacyees.

?Marsh (30) vs Parsons (25)

?Parsons (35) vs McKinleyville ((34)

?McKinleyville (40) vs Pomolita (56)

Marsh (67) vs Pomolita (52)

?Creekside (26) vs Parsons (52)

?Pacific Union (39) vs McKinleyville(56)

?Marsh (52) vs Winship (32)

?Pomolita (56) vs Seven Hills (49)

?Creekside (53) vs Pacific Union (37)

?Pacific Union (30) vs Seven Hills (48)

?Winship (52) vs Seven Hills (42)

?Creekside (37) vs Winship

?Champion - Marsh

?Second Place - Parsons

?Third Place - Pomolita

?Consolation - Winship

?Crescent City Jaycees AA Division

?Turtle Bay (43) vs Grant (54)

?Turtle Bay ((39) vs C. Elk A. (37)

?C. Elk A. (39) vs North Bend (52)

?Grant (50) vs North Bend (36)

?Turtle Bay (57) vs Zane (31)

?Crescent Elk A (55) vs Healdsburg (41)

?Jacoby Creek (45) vs Grant (48)

?Mt. Shadows (44) vs North Bend (40

?Zane (44) vs Healdsburg (30)

?Healdsburg (48) vs Mt. Shadow (40)

?Jacoby Creek (40) vs Mt. Shadow (38)

?Zane (36) vs Jacoby Creek (40)

?Champion - Grant

?Second Place - Turtle Bay

?Third Place - North Bend

?Consolation - Jacoby Creek

?Crescent City Jaycees A-1 Division

?Redwood Red (63) vs Azalea (39)

?Redwood Red (45) vs Fortuna (45)

?Fortuna (48) vs Mountain View (40)

?Azalea (54) vs Mountain View (39)

?Redwood (59) vs Sunset Blue (49)

?R.L.S. (35) vs Fortuna ((39)

?Pacheco (51) vs Azalea (60)

?Sunny Brae (34) vs Mountain View (37)

?Sunset Blue (33) vs R.L.S. (30)

?R.L.S. (47) vs Sunny Brae (34)

?Pacheco vs Sunny Brae (NA)

?Sunset Blue (45) vs Pacheco (42)

?Champion - Redwood Reds

?Second Place - Azalea

?Third Place - Fortuna

?Consolation - Sunset Blue

?Crescent City Jaycees A-2 Division

?Stanwood Murphy (44) vs Fort Bragg (38)

?Middletown (34) vs Stanwood Murphy (37)

?Middletown (34) vs Weaverville (54)

?Weaverville (43) vs Ft. Bragg (46)

?Middletown (61) vs South Fork (57)

?Sunset White (41) vs Stanwood Murphy (42)

?Weaverville (62) vs Terrace (40)

?Hayfork (53) vs Fort Bragg (58)

?South Fork (48) vs Sunset White (45)

?Sunset White (56) vs Hayfork (39)

?Terrace (32) vs Hayfork (28)

?South Fork (45) vs Terrace (34)

?Champion - Stanwood Murphy

?Second Place - Fort Bragg

?Third Place - Weaverville

?Consolation - South Fork

?Crescent City Jaycees B-1 Division

?Blue Lake (NA) vs Palermo (NA)

?Kelseyville (23) vs Blue Lake (33)

?Kelseyville (47) vs Upper Lake (16)

?Palermo (40) vs Upper Lake (33)

?Kelseyville (57) vs Ferndale (47)

?Crescent Elk B (30) vs Blue Lake ( (50)

?Palermo (69) vs Orleans (25)

?Upper Lake (49) vs St. Bernard (41)

?Ferndale (48) vs C. Elk B (45)

?Crescent Elk B. (42) vs Orleans (27)

?Orleans ( 51) vs St. Bernard (62)

?Ferndale (50) vs St. Bernard (45)

?Champion - Blue Lake

?Second Place - Palermo

?Third Place Kelseyville

?Consolation - Ferndale

?Crescent City Jaycees B-2 Division

?Igo Ono (NA) vs Loleta (NA)

?Igo Ono (42) vs Acena (34)

?Acena (44) vs Coastal Grove (45)

?Coastal (38) vs Loleta (55)

?Igo Ono (71) vs Trinity Valley (65)

?Smith River (53) vs Arena (37)

?Coastal Grove (73) vs Douglas City (30)

?Crescent Elk C (18) vs Loleta (41)

?Trinity Valley (44) vs C. Elk C (33)

?Champion - Loleta

?Second Place - Igo Ono

?Third Place - Coastal Grove

?Consolation - Trinity Valley

?Crescent City Jaycees C Division

?Grenada (NA) vs Hydesville (NA)

?Leggett Valley (18) vs Grenada (51)

?Leggett Valley ( 45) vs Orick (43)

?Hydesville ( 57) vs Orick (38)

?Leggett Valley (70) vs Redwood B (49)

?St. Joseph (26) vs Grenada (46)

?Hydesville (57) vs Orick (38)

?Leggett Valley (70) vs Redwood B (49)

?St. Joseph (26) vs Grenada (46)

?Hydesville (59) vs Castle Rock (33)

?Lewiston (47) vs Orick (70)

?Redwood B (30) vs St. Joseph (53)

?Redwood B (46) vs Lewiston (49)

?Castle Rock (43) vs Lewiston (40)

?St. Joseph (53) vs Castle Rock (48)

?Champion - Grenada

?Second Place - Hydesville

?Third Place - Leggett Valley

?Consolation - St. Joseph

Tournament Awards

?Tournament Queen - Sara Barnes from Upper Lake School.

?Poster Award Honorable Mention - School: Kelseyville - Students: Mark Tayag and Antonio Cortez. School: Trinity Valley - Students: Morgan Duncan. School: Fortuna - Students: Katie Porter, Kimmie Thurston, Tiffany Thurston. School: McKinleyville - Students: Sara Johnson, Michelle Rivas, Jenny Rynerson.

?Cheerleading Awards andquot;Candquot; Division

First Place: Redwood Bs presented by Queen Sara Barnes. Second Place: Grenada.

?Basketball Team Awards andquot;Candquot; Division - Championship Team: Grenada presented by Queen Sara Barnes. Second Place: Hydesville. Third Place: Leggett Valley. Consolation Team: St. Joseph. Game Ball and Banner Presents to Coach Darryl Lara.

?Third Place Poster Award St. Joseph School - Students: Karah Marcinek, Emily Ruggles, Rosa Esparza, Katherine Blakely.

?Cheerleading Awards andquot;B-2andquot; Division

First Place: Douglas City. Second Place: Trinity Valley.

?Basketball Team Awards

andquot;B-2andquot; Division

?Championship Team: Loleta Cougars. Game ball and banner presented to Coach Matt Southard. Second Place: Igo Ono. Third Place: Coastal Grove. Consolation Team: Trinity Valley.

?Second Place Poster Award

School: Douglas City. Students: Darin Boughton, Georgeann Deantoni, Joy Harpham, Daniel Hubbell.

?Cheerleading Awards

First Place: Ferndale. Second Place: Crescent Elk 7th.

?Basketball Team Awards andquot;B-1andquot; Div.

Championship Team: Blue Lake. Game ball and banner presented to Coach Brian Graves. Second Place: Palermo. Third Place: Kelseyville. Consolation: Ferndale.

?First Place Poster Award

School: Jacoby Creek. Student: Chelsea Rosendahl.

?Cheerleading Awards andquot;A-2andquot; Division

First Place Team: Stanwood Murphy. Second Place Team: Weaverville.

?Basketball Team Awards andquot;A-2andquot; Division

Championship Team: Stanwood Murphy. Game ball and banner presents to Coach Shawn Barsanti. Second Place Team: Fort bragg. Third Place Team: Weaverville. Consolation Team: South Fork.

?Cheerleading Awards andquot;A-1andquot; Division

First Place Cheerleading Team: Mt. View

Second Place: Pacheco. Third Place: Redwood.

?Basketball Team Awards andquot;A-1andquot; Division

Championship Team: Redwood. Game ball and banner presented to Coach Matt Berry. Second Place: Azalea. Third Place: Fortuna. Consolation: Sunset Blue.

?Basketball Team Awards andquot;AAandquot; Division

Championship Team: Grant. Game ball and banner presented to Coach Randy Nelson and Sonny Stipe. Second Place: Turtle Bay. Third Place: North Bend. Consolation: Jacoby Creek.

?Cheerleading Awards AA/AAA Division

First Place Team: Jacoby Creek. Second Place: Parsons. Third Place: Pomolita. Consolation: Winship.

?Basketball Team Awards andquot;AAAandquot; Division

Championship Team: Marsh. Game ball and banner presents to Coach Kevin Wilkerson. Second Place: Parsons. Third Place: Pomolita. Consolation: Winship

?Basketball Team Awards andquot;AAandquot; Division

Championship Team: Grant. Game ball and banner presented to Coach Randy Nelson and Sonny Stipe. Second Place: Turtle Bay. Third Place: North Bend. Consolation: Jacoby Creek.

?Cheerleading Awards AA/AAA Division

First Place Team: Jacoby Creek. Second Place: Parsons. Third Place: Pomolita. Consolation: Winship.

?Basketball Team Awards andquot;AAAandquot; Division

Championship Team: Marsh. Game ball and banner presented to Coach Kevin Wilkerson. Second Place: Parsons. Third Place: Pomolita. Consolation: Winship

All Tournament Awards andquot;Candquot; Division

Cole Whaley/Lewiston; Cody Nick/Castle Rock; Colby Kelley/Leggett Valley; Brandon Suterland/Leggett Valley; Joey Forrest/Hydesville; Bryce Balcom/Hydesville; Cody Curteman/Hydesville; Justin Cosgrove/Redwood Bs; Dylan Clawson/St. Joseph; James Haddad/St. Joseph; Mike Carlson/Orick; Dillon Wilson/ Grenada; Tanner Burrell/Grenada. MVP: Dillon Dow/Grenada.

?All Tournament Awards B-2 Division

Justin Heidrick/Coastal Grove; Josh Kraft /Crescent Elk Cs; Juan Dominguez/Point Arena; Zane Morrison/Smith River; Thomas Perry/Trinity Valley; Joey Cotner/Igo Ono; Taylor Hansen/Igo Ono; Travis Evans/Coastal Grove; Dakota Boatwright/Douglas City; Shane Weekly/ Loleta; Dylan Geck-Moeller/Loleta. MVP Jacob

Southard/Loleta.

?All Tournament Awards B-1 Division

Chris Aguon/Kelseyville; Isaac Brown/ Palermo; Jon Losa/Ferndale; Michael Davis/Kelseyville; Dustin Thaxton/ Upper Lake; Kevin Dugger/Palermo; Danny Bednar/Blue Lake; Dixon Clark/Ferndale; james Spino/Crescent Elk; Bear Engasser/Palermo; Brent Boykin/Orleans; Tanner Jones/Blue Lake; Jordan Seaman/St. Bernard. MVP Zane Pitts/Blue Lake. Coach Brian Graves.

?All Tournament Awards A-2 Division

Michael Methlan/Fort Bragg; Scott Harrison/Hayfork; Bo Shaffer/ Middleton; Justin Jeangerard/Weaverville; Kean Everest/Weaverville; Michael Allen/ Terrace; Brady Ball/Sunset White; Brice Johnson/Stanwood Murphy; Diego Aguilar/Stanwood Murphy; Jacob Lafasio/Fort Bragg; Cody Ryden/Fort Bragg. MVP James Slade/Stanwood Murphy.

?All Tournament Awards A-1 Division

Matt Wagner/Sunset Blue; Dylan Roberts/ Azalea; Cole Ballentire/RLS; Daniel Wiggins/Fortuna; Damen Dahl/Fortuna; Ryan Scoville/Sunset Blue; Trevor Babich/Redwood; Barrett McCluflin/Redwood; Kameron Nuss/Pacheco; Eli Bruce/Azalea; Luke Buchler/Azalea; Elliott Patzowkey/Sunny Brae; Brock Whaley/Mt. View. MVP Nick McBride/Redwood.

?All Tournaments Awards AA Division

Cody Fisher/Turtle Bay; Eli Heidrick/ Jacoby Creek; Colton Lloyd/Turtle Bay; Nathan McFarland/Turtle Bay; Jiro Salas/ Zane; Brandon Kakitsuka/Crescent Elk A; Devin Short/Grant; Nolan Brickwood/ Grant; Michael Meiswinkel/ Mt. Shadow; Luke Lucero/North Bend; Will Winfield/North Bend; Philip Dammann/Jacoby Creek. MVP Brian Stupek/Grant.

?All Tournament Awards AAA

Division

#35 Javon Cunningham/Parsons; #13 Cesar Mendoza/Pomolita; #24 Brett Loughlin/Marsh; #1 Darren Thomas/ Marsh; #21 Carlos Budar/Pomolita; #44 Jeff Faulk/Winship; #42 Michael Sokolsky/ Winship; #13 Kalin Reynolds/ McKinleyville; #23 Joey Rodriquez/Creekside; #1 Zack McMahon/Parsons; #10 Bryan Mestack/Parsons.

MVP #23 Kurt Kitayama/Marsh.

13899350
The Del Norte Triplicate
This image is copyrighted.

Crescent City autos, jobs, real estate and merchandise.

Ads appear Online and in Print

View Classifieds

Connect with The Del Norte Triplicate


Triplicate Newsstand

Monday December 5, 2016

Read digital interactive editions of our publications

Read Today's Edition Take A Tour
View All Publications