Crescent City Triathlon: Off to the races in del norte

Robert Husseman, The Triplicate

Boys and girls, men and women, Del Norte County residents and out-of-town visitors alike turned out for the 29th Annual Crescent City Triathlon, held Sunday at Fred Endert Municipal Pool and Beachfront Park. Sheldon Theumler of Crescent City was the triathlon's individual winner, crossing the finish line in 1 hour, 5 minutes, 6 seconds. Tracy Johnson of Eureka was the top finisher among women, capturing fifth place in 1:12:50.

First-timers, long-timers and everyone in between tested their mettle at the 29th annual Crescent City Triathlon, held Sunday at Fred Endert Municipal Pool, Beachfront Park and the streets of Crescent City. Proceeds from the event benefited the Del Norte High School Scholarship Fund. Results from each section of the triathlon - individual, team relay and kids' races - are posted below.

INDIVIDUAL TRIATHLON

1. Sheldon Thuemler, Crescent City, 1 hour, 5 minutes, 6 seconds

2. Michael Sotos, Ashland, Ore., 1:07:43

3. John Hacker, Ashland, Ore., 1:10:10

4. David Hollensbe, Ashland, Ore., 1:11:28

5. Tracy Johnson, Eureka, 1:12:50

6. Becky Cochrane, Eureka, 1:13:44

7. Megan Yarnall, Eureka, 1:13:45

8. Denise Walker-Brown, McKinleyville, 1:14:23

9. Andy Salatnay, Arcata, 1:14:29

10. Loren Azevedo, Bayside, 1:15:05

11. Jenny Quigley, Eureka, 1:15:08

12. Mark Corey, Eureka, 1:16:09

13. Scott Lindsay, Crescent City, 1:16:38

14. Scott Ludford, Salem, Ore., 1:17:19

15. Zach Galluzzo, Nipomo, 1:17:50

16. Tess McKay, Arcata, 1:17:55

17. Kenny Maloney, Medford, Ore., 1:18:03

18. Chad Cook, Arcata, 1:18:23

19. Grant Lunde, Brookings, 1:18:24

20. Eric Nusbaum, Williams, Ore., 1:18:37

21. Susan Wolf, Bayside, 1:19:20

22. Sara Moore, Arcata, 1:19:33

23. Anthony Rose, Eureka, 1:19:32

24. Jim Hill, Grants Pass, Ore., 1:20:00

25. Roman Wilson, Austin, Texas, 1:20:21

26. Brent Bayon, Livermore, 1:20:22

27. Danielle Bruner, Grants Pass, Ore., 1:21:54

28. Steven Maready, Crescent City, 1:21:58

29. Paul Hagen, Arcata, 1:23:00

30. Christine Joyner, Eureka, 1:23:33

31. Dave Keltner, Crescent City, 1:26:01

32. Gerhard Gross, Downey, 1:27:18

33. David Miller, Talent, Ore., 1:30:43

34. Jurgen Giessel, Garberville, 1:31:10

35. Kelly Hanratty, Fort Dick, 1:31:25

36. Valerie Markin, Crescent City, 1:31:44

37. Robin Van Horn, Central Point, Ore., 1:32:31

38. Sabrina Toro, Eugene, Ore., 1:32:32

39. Alyse Eckenrode, Eureka, 1:34:34

40. Don Bicknell, Hydesville, 1:35:07

41. Russel Huckert, Grants Pass, Ore., 1:35:46

42. Kate Huckert, Grants Pass, Ore., 1:35:47

43. David Slagle, Crescent City, 1:36:13

44. Vanessa Nidiffer, Brookings, 1:38:13

45. Ajero Uche, Redding, 1:38:18

46. Julie Steele, Chico, 1:40:44

47. Chris Cook, Arcata, 1:46:55

48. Ken Caylor, Brookings, 1:47:25

49. De Kelner, Crescent City, 1:48:34

50. Sam Pare-Miller, Talent, Ore., 1:48:45

51. Monica Gross, Downey, 1:49:33

52. Susan Bicknell, Hydesville, 1:51:57

53. Janet Allen, Arcata, 1:52:03

54. Debi Farber-Bush, Eureka, 1:52:16

55. Kristen Baffert, Bayside, 1:52:17

56. Julie Bayon, Crescent City, 1:58:13

57. Billie MacCannell, Crescent City, 1:59:17

58. Marilyn Slagle, Crescent City, 2:08:19

TEAM TRIATHLON

All-Male

1. DNHS Warrior Football (David Plechaty, Crescent City; Mike Dixon, Crescent City; David Sathe, Smith River), 1:08:54

All-Female

1. Blister Sisters (Margaret Morris, Eureka; Sherry Myers, McKinleyville; Marlene Allen, McKinleyville), 1:19:50

2. Tres Equis XXX (Nancy Giacone, Eureka; Laura Bringhurst, Eureka; M.J. Goble, Fortuna), 1:21:16

Mixed Team

1. The A Team, Crescent City, 1:08:17

2. Tedsen's Wood's Running (Patrick Renedutt, Crescent City; Erik Tedson, Crescent City; Natahna Wood, Crescent City), 1:25:31

3. Brittany and John Maready, Crescent City, 1:26:26

KIDS TRIATHLON

Ages 5andndash;6

1. Avalon Winfield, McKinleyville, 12:07

2. Kaitlin Giacone, Eureka, 12:07

3. Mason Blair, McKinleyville, 16:29

4. Rylynn Sotos, Ashland, Ore., 18:39

5. Dylan Van Horn, Medford, Ore., 21:57

Ages 7andndash;8

1. Lucas Blair, McKinlevyille, 16:08

2. Kayleb Fernandes, Crescent City, 16:28

3. Branko Briggs, Brookings, 17:30

4. Ana Philip, Medford, Ore., 23:19

Ages 9andndash;10

1. Bowdrie Cox, Rio Dell, 19:40

2. Gabi Philip, Medford, Ore., 22:28

3. Abby Walker, Brookings, 23:04

4. Celeste Joyner, Eureka, 25:35

5. Baxter Kime, Crescent City, 27:53

Ages 11andndash;12

1. Skyler Moore, Crescent City, 36:03

2. Camdyn Bruner, Grants Pass, Ore., 36:04

3. Matthew Smedley, Crescent City, 37:42

4. Joseph Ryan, Crescent City, 38:40

5. Hayden Niedens, Brookings, 39:57

6. Zack Walker, Brookings, 39:58

14071921
The Del Norte Triplicate
This image is copyrighted.

Crescent City autos, jobs, real estate and merchandise.

Ads appear Online and in Print

View Classifieds

Connect with The Del Norte Triplicate


Triplicate Newsstand

Saturday August 27, 2016

Read digital interactive editions of our publications

Read Today's Edition Take A Tour
View All Publications