Winners of the Noll surf classic

October 03, 2007 12:00 am
Surfers pass by the crowds during Saturday's heats at the 12th annual Noll Longboard Classic at South Beach in Crescent City. (The Daily Triplicate/Nicholas Grube).
Surfers pass by the crowds during Saturday's heats at the 12th annual Noll Longboard Classic at South Beach in Crescent City. (The Daily Triplicate/Nicholas Grube).

Triplicate Staff

Below is the list of winners for the 12th annual Noll Longboard Classic in Crescent City, which took place on Saturday and Sunday. The list of winners that ran Tuesday was incorrect.

Menahunes with Adult

1. Curren Papac

2. Raili Makela

3. Wyatt Link

4. Kai Cooper

5. Grace Carmello

6. Cypress Killeen

1. Madie Tomashiro

2. Mitchel Wright

3. Walter Phillips

4. Kate McLeoud

5. Jahria Zion

6. Bert Steele

7. Garrett Kitchen

1. Eli Field

2. Luke Graves

3. Mike Creech

4. Louis Goldsmith

5. Sy Sirchuck

6. Dane Malkus

7. Wynslow Mayer

1. Scott Malkus

2. Grant Kitchen

3. Sam Cowan

4. Sienna Noll

5. Devon Baker-Berry

6. Julia McLeoud

7. Quinten Phillips

1. Jesse Good

2. Sarah French

3. Sarah Cowan

4. Anison Baker-Berry

5. Annika Scallan

6. Chirs Field

7. Woddy Mayer

Menahunes (12 & under)

1. Caitlyn Shaw

2. Conrad Wright

3. Kristine Cowan

4. Joely Tynes

5. Connor Woods

6. Skylar Trout

7. Tom Scott

1. Barb Brock

2. Jack T. Shaw

3. Jagger Papac

4. Derek Woods

5.Jesse Tom

6. Megan Wyatt Rigden

7. Sean Stock

Gremmies (13-19)

1. Peter Rigden

2. Sam Humphreys

3. Dean Davis

4. Dewey Wojick

5. Wyatt Dooley

6. Bobby Luscia

Boys (20-29)

1. Casey Mulderig

2. Jamin Price-Hall

3. Gaird Rigden

4. Seth Bowman

5. Pat Mason

6. Derek Morris

Hot Shots (30-39)

1. Tim Doran

2. Abe Morrison

3. Ken Wilson

4. Rusty Gibson

.5. Travis Prince

6. Loren Camper

Cruisers (40-49)

1. George Popovick

2. Sean Scallon

3. Ben Cockroft

4. Mike Jipp

5. Ken Cowan

6. Derek Parker

Dukes (50--59)

1. Bill Bourden

2. Phil Rovai

3. Ray Benner

4. Steve Smith

5. Craig Spjut

6. Ted Josalle

Grand Dukes (60 plus)

1. Danny Anderson

2. Peter Miller

3. Bix Wier

4. Roy Weist

5. Bud Roberts

6. Robert Sherman

Gals

1. Margret Hague

2. Krissy Lovett

3. Sierra Gjerde

4. Katie Paladino

5. Sarah Campbell

6. Jesca Prince

Tandem

1. Ken and Christin Cowan

2. Jesca and Travis Prince

3. Harmon and Doyle

4. Mike Jipp

5. Makela

6. Skeeter

SUPER HEAT

1. Nathan Smith

2. Ollie Richardson

3. Rhyn Noll

4. Phil Rovai

5. Jesse Pearcey

6. Danny Anderson

7. Sarah Campbell