They left it all on the Del Norte track

Written by Triplicate Staff May 13, 2013 04:11 pm

Crescent Elk’s Caleb Hendon clears a hurdle in the eighth-grade boys’ 110-meter hurdles race.
Crescent Elk’s Caleb Hendon clears a hurdle in the eighth-grade boys’ 110-meter hurdles race. Del Norte Triplicate / Bryant Anderson
Student-athletes from Crescent Elk Middle School, Redwood Elementary, Smith River Elementary, Gasquet Mountain School and Azalea Middle School in Brookings competed in a middle school track and field meet, held Wednesday at Del Norte High School. 

Results of the events are as follows:

Girls — 7th grade

Team Scores — Azalea 111, Redwood 105, Smith River 85, Crescent Elk 56

100 — 1. Dejah Wilson, Azalea, 14.53; 2. Carolyn Cochran, Crescent Elk, 14.72; 3. Sam French, Redwood, 14.81; 4. Bella Gastonguay, A, 14.84; 5. Kaleya Sanchez, R, 14.97; 6. Anna Serna, A, 15.06; 7. M. Floyd, Smith River, 15.12; 8. Bekah Stout, R, 15.19; 8. Hannah Baldwin, CE, 15.19; 10. K. Knight, SR, 15.38; 11. Brooke Hodges, A, 15.47; 12. Kaliana Throop, R, 15.60; 13. Siobhan L., SR, 15.69; 14. Shelby Countess, R, 15.71; 15. Tvshiina Jacobs, R, 15.72; 16. Angela Acosta, A, 15.81; 17. Audrey Rested, R, 15.93; 18. Alyssa Bevan, A, 16.03; 18. Kaylee Strain, A, 16.03; 20. Ariana Castro, R, 16.04; 21. Deven Coffman, R, 16.06; 22. Ashli Dickinson, R, 16.34; 23. Aubrey Haberman, R, 16.37; 24. Alexa Bond, A, 16.50; 24. Paulina Gonzalez, R, 16.50; 26. Savannah Gilbert, SR, 16.97; 27. Zoe Critz, CE, 17.12; 28. Brenda P., SR, 17.25; 28. Alex Contreras, A, 17.25; 30. Camila Calderon, R, 17.72; 31. Maggie Steerman, A, 18.47

Rory McCain of Gasquet Mountain School won the eighth-grade boys long jump with a 15-foot, 7-inch leap.
Rory McCain of Gasquet Mountain School won the eighth-grade boys long jump with a 15-foot, 7-inch leap. Del Norte Triplicate / Bryant Anderson
200 — 1. Dejah Wilson, A, 29.84; 2. Kaleya Sanchez, R, 30.63; 3. Bella Gastonguay, A, 31.23; 4. K. Knight, SR, 32.22; 4. Anna Serna, A, 32.22; 6. Brooke Hodges, A, 32.47; 7. Claire Smith, CE, 32.56; 8. Ariana Castillo, R, 32.81; 9. Dora Castillo, SR, 33.03; 10. M. Floyd, SR, 33.22; 11. Angela Acosta, A, 33.38; 12. Gaby Esquivel, SR, 33.53; 13. Tvshiina Jacobs, R, 33.78; 14. Ashley Wheelon, R, 33.87; 15. Paulina Gonzalez, R, 34.70; 16. Siobhan L., SR, 34.88; 17. Kaliana Throop, R, 34.94; 18. Audrey Rested, R, 35.47; 19. Ashli Dickinson, R, 35.70; 20. Aubrey Haberman, R, 37.00; 21. Brenda P., SR, 37.91; 22. Camila Calderon, R, 38.88; 23. Maggie Steerman, A, 39.10; 24. Jenna McBride, R, 41.12

400 — 1. Kaleya Sanchez, R, 1:12.22; 2. Claire Smith, CE, 1:14.32; 3. Jenna Martini, A, 1:17.06; 4. Dora Castillo, SR, 1:19.06; 5. Kaylee Strain, A, 1:19.40; 6. Ashley Wheelon, R, 1:25.75; 7. Maddy Wiley, Gasquet Mountain School, 1:27.56

800 — 1. Danna F., SR, 3:06.41; 2. Johanna Cajita, SR, 3:13.22; 3. Mickey Fulton, A, 3:17.41; 4. Maiah Calleja, R, 3:18.72; 5. Sarah Lambert, R, 3:32.69

1,500 — 1. A. Ledezma, SR, 6:47.68; 2. Mickey Fulton, A, 6:56.66; 3. Jenna McBride, R, 7:36.72

100 hurdles — 1. Tvshiina Jacobs, R, 18.94; 2. Claire Smith, CE, 19.22; 3. Kaleya Sanchez, R, 19.60; 4. Jenna Martini, A, 19.93; 5. Sam French, R, 20.41; 6. Ariana Castro, R, 21.06; 7. Kaliana Throop, R, 21.44; 8. Bekah Stout, R, 21.63; 9. Abagail Lundin, R, 23.13; 10. A. Ledezma, SR, 23.38; 11. Ashley Dixon, R, 24.50; 12. Kineo Memmer, 24.81; 13. Maggie Steerman, A, 26.88; 14. Alex Contreras, A, 28.53

4x100 relay — 1. Azalea A, 59.00; 2. Crescent Elk A, 1:00.44; 3. Smith River A, 1:00.90; 4. Redwood D, 1:02.65; 5. Redwood C, 1:03.12; 6. Smith River B, 1:04.47

Smith River seventh-grader Kaylee Knight runs a relay leg for the Wildcats.
Smith River seventh-grader Kaylee Knight runs a relay leg for the Wildcats. Del Norte Triplicate / Bryant Anderson
4x400 relay — 1. Azalea A, 5:26.78; 2. Smith River A, 5:35.84; 3. Smith River B, 6:06.50

High Jump — 1. Paulina Gonzalez, R, 4-0; 2. A. Ledezman, SR, 3-10; 3. Dejah Wilson, A, 3-10; 4. Brooke Hodges, A, 3-8; 5. Shelby Countess, R, 3-8; 6. Jenna McBride, R, 3-6; 7. Ashley Wheelon, R, 3-4; 8. Danna F., SR, 3-2; 8. Ashley Dixon, R, 3-2; 8. Camila Calderon, R, 3-2

Long Jump — 1. Anna Serna, A, 12-0; 2. M. Floyd, SR, 11-1; 3. Bella Gastonguay, A, 10-3; 4. Alyssa Bevan, A, 10-1.5; 5. Carolyn Cochran, CE, 10-0; 6. Johanna Cajita, SR, 9-2; 7. Kaylee Strain, A, 9-0.25; 8. Alexa Bond, A, 8-7; 9. Maddy Wiley, GM, 7-8; 10. Kineo Memmer, R, 7-7.5; 11. Ashley Dixon, R, 6-9.25

Shot Put — 1. Shelby Countess, R, 23-8; 2. Zoe Critz, CE, 22-3; 3. Audrey Rested, R, 22-2; 4. Brenda P., SR, 20-7; 5. Dora Castillo, SR, 20-6; 6. Kineo Memmer, R, 20-1; 7. Deven Coffman, R, 19-9; 8. Alex Contreras, A, 19-2; 9. Sarah Lambert, R, 18-9; 10. Gaby Esquivel, SR, 18-7; 11. Abagail Lundin, R, 18-3; 12. Maiah Calleja, R, 18-1; 13. Bekah Stout, R, 18-0; 14. Aubrey Haberman, R, 16-7; 15. Nicki Gasquet, GM; 14-10

Discus Throw — 1. Sarah Lambert, R, 52-6; 2. Zoe Critz, CE, 50-1; 3. Carolyn Cochran, CE, 49-1; 4. K. Knight, SR, 48-4; 5. Brenda P., SR, 45-01; 6. Maiah Calleja, R, 45-0.5; 7. Alex Contreras, A, 44-0; 8. Savannah Gilbert, SR, 37-07; 9. Gaby Esquivel, SR, 33-06

Boys — 7th grade

Team Scores — Azalea 170, Redwood 120, Smith River 67

100 — 1. Brig Schofield, A, 13.50; 2. Alex Carrillo, SR, 14.57; 3. Casey Dickerson, R, 14.85; 4. Daniel Pearson, A, 14.87; 5. Aaron Young, R, 14.94; 6. Luke Beaman, A, 15.32; 7. Aiden Strom, A, 15.81; 8. Gabe White, R, 15.94; 9. Steven Berry, R, 16.00; 10. Collin Matz, R, 16.04; 11. Jonatan Zebadua, A, 16.78; 12. Evertt VanMaren, A, 17.26 

200 — 1. James Hunt, A, 28.66; 2. Alex Carrillo, SR, 29.54; 3. Aaron Young, R, 30.82; 4. Gavin Williams, R, 31.90; 5. Luke Beaman, A, 32.44; 6. Casey Dickerson, R, 33.22; 7. Aiden Strom, A, 34.17; 8. Gabe White, R, 34.31; 9. Brayden Teague, R, 35.31; 10. Jose Garcia, SR, 36.22; 11. Carston Perry, R, 37.02; 12. Evertt VanMaren, A, 37.37

400 — 1. Bailey Smith, A, 1:07.41; 2. Gavin Williams, R, 1:09.12; 3. O. Ramirez, SR, 1:16.47; 4. Aiden Strom, A, 1:17.61; 5. Steven Berry, R, 1:21.25; 6. Brayden Teague, R, 1:22.22; 7. Carston Perry, R, 1:22.91

Crescent Elk’s Parker Thompson, left, and Smith River’s Aldair Garcia compete in the eighth-grade boys’ 1,500 meters on Wendesday. Garcia won the race in 5:09.50.
Crescent Elk’s Parker Thompson, left, and Smith River’s Aldair Garcia compete in the eighth-grade boys’ 1,500 meters on Wendesday. Garcia won the race in 5:09.50. Del Norte Triplicate / Bryant Anderson
800 — 1. Zachary Carlson, A, 2:52.71; 2. Aaron Mignon, SR, 2:58.59; 3. Markus Clay, A, 3:03.31; 4. Mason Beeman, A, 3:05.60; 5. Jagger Rosenberry, R, 3:08.19; 6. Gabe White, R, 3:09.33; 7. Jonatan Zebadua, A, 3:09.75

1,500 — 1. Zachary Carlson, A, 5:48.66; 2. Markus Clay, A, 5:56.00; 3. Mason Beeman, A, 6:00.19; 4. Aaron Mignon, SR, 6:34.06

110 hurdles — 1. Gavin Williams, R, 19.21; 2. Walter Phillips, R, 19.72; 3. Aaron Young, R, 20.00; 4. Jacob Norman, A, 22.63; 5. Jagger Rosenberry, R, 25.13; 6. Brayden Teague, R, 30.36

4x100 relay — 1. Azalea A, 57.19; 2. Redwood B, 1:02.91; 3. Redwood C, 1:04.63; 4. Smith River A, 1:06.22

4x400 relay — 1. Azalea A, 5:18.19; 2. Redwood A, 5:46.47; 3. Smith River A, 5:50.00

High Jump — 1. Jacob Norman, A, 3-8; 2. Tate Stout, R, 3-6; 3. Brayden Teague, R, 3-4; 3. Daniel Pearson, A, 3-4; 5. Lucas Guglimini, R, 3-2

Long Jump — 1. Brig Schofield, A, 13-1.5; 2. Bailey Smith, A, 11-11; 3. Luke Beaman, A, 11-6; 4. Daniel Pearson, A, 11-1; 5. Steven Berry, R, 10-6.5; 6. Tate Stout, R, 10-1; 6. Collin Mattz, R, 10-1; 8. O. Ramirez, SR, 9-10; 9. Aaron Mignon, SR, 9-9; 10. Elijah Disrude, CE, 9-8; 11. Mason Beeman, A, 8-5

Shot Put — 1. Alex Carrillo, SR, 28-7; 2. Brig Schofield, A, 27-0; 3. Lucas Guglimini, R, 23-9; 4. Aaron H., SR, 21-8; 5. Tate Stout, R, 17-7

Discus Throw — 1. Jonatan Zebadua, A, 66-1.5; 2. Jose Garcia, SR, 63-11; 3. Tate Stout, R, 56-9; 4. Collin Matz, R, 54-07; 6. Aaron H., SR, 43-6. 

Girls — 8th grade

Team Scores — Redwood 203, Smith River 76, Crescent Elk 43

100 — 1. Maddison Smedley, R, 14.16; 2. Samantha Gonzalez, R, 14.44; 3. Emily Holt, R, 15.34; 4. Raili Makela, R, 15.56; 5. Savanna Alexandre, CE, 16.06; 6. Elisabeth Cupp, R, 16.19

200 — 1. Maddison Smedley, R, 30.46; 2. Mary Vance, R, 31.22; 3. J. Calderon, SR, 33.22; 4. Spring Wilson, R, 33.72; 5. Elisabeth Cupp, R, 34.97; 6. Hannah Butz, CE, 35.88

400 — 1. Elisabeth Cupp, R, 1:24.03; 2. J. Calderon, SR, 1:28.54; 3. L. Torres, SR, 1:30.94

800 — 1. Samantha Gonzalez, R, 3:00.56; 2. A. Contreras, SR, 3:11.65; 3. Julia Simmons, R, 3:23.35

1,500 — 1. Spring Wilson, R, 6:05.22; 2. L. Torres, SR, 7:38.39

100 hurdles — 1. Emily Holt, R, 18.90; 2. Sandra DeLeon, CE, 19.91; 3. Mary Vance, R, 20.81; 4. Raili Makela, R, 21.72; 5. Spring Wilson, R, 22.09; 6. Kavi Memmer, R, 22.63

4x100 relay — 1. Redwood A, 58.72; 2. Smith River A, 1:03.06; 3. Crescent Elk A, 1:04.00

4x400 relay — 1. Redwood A, 5:26.28; 2. Smith River A, 6:05.60

High Jump — 1. Samantha Gonzalez, R, 4-1; 2. Emily Holt, R, 3-10; 3. Mary Vance, R, 3-10; 4. L. Torres, SR, 3-0.

Long Jump — 1. Raili Makela, R, 12-2.5; 2. Sandra DeLeon, CE, 11-5.5; 3. Emily Holt, R, 10-10; 4. Juliane Magarino, CE, 10-6; 5. Kavi Memmer, R, 9-8; 6. Hannah Butz, CE, 9-5; 7. Ayla Benoit, R, 8-10.5

Shot Put — 1. Raili Makela, R, 30-6; 2. Olivia Lopez, SR, 27-6; 3. A. Contreras, SR, 25-10; 4. Julia Simmons, R, 21-1; 5. Ayla Benoit, R, 19-0; 6. Ellen Durkee, CE, 16-5

Discus Throw — 1. Sandra DeLeon, CE, 62-6; 2. Julia Simmons, R, 53-4; 3. A. Contreras, SR, 42-2; 4. Taylor Barrington, R, 38-2; 5. Ellen Durkee, CE, 28-9; 6. Kavi Memmer, R, 25-8

Boys — 8th grade

Team Scores — Smith River 120, Redwood 87, Crescent Elk 45, Gasquet Mountain School 22, Azalea 21

100 — 1. Graeson Cameron, R, 13.00; 2. Brayden T., SR, 13.28; 3. Carlos G., SR, 13.31; 4. Rory McCain, GM, 13.56; 5. Cameron Escobar, R, 13.59; 6. Matt Bevan, A, 13.78; 7. Aaron Starks, CE, 21.93

200 — 1. Graeson Cameron, R, 27.22; 2. Rory McCain, GM, 28.50; 3. Brayden T., SR, 28.65; 4. Garrett Galea, R, 29.44; 5. Danner Snow, A, 31.43; 6. Matt Hamm, R, 32.12; 7. Ricky Dayton, SR, 36.16

400 — 1. Graeson Cameron, R, 1:01.81; 2. Garrett Galea, R, 1:05.44; 3. Carlos F., SR, 1:06.22; 4. Matt Hamm, R, 1:14.21; 5. Ricky Dayton, SR, 1:26.40

800 — 1. Parker Thompson, CE, 2:37.20; 2. Carlos M., SR, 2:57.45

1,500 — 1. Aldair G., SR, 5:09.50; 2. Parker Thompson, CE, 5:10.00; 3. Carlos M., SR, 6:23.00

110 hurdles — 1. Carlos G., SR, 19.09; 2. Caleb Hendon, CE, 19.50

4x100 relay — 1. Smith River A, 52.94; 2. Redwood A, 54.35

4x400 relay — 1. Smith River A, 4:32.72

High Jump — 1. Parker Thompson, CE, 5-1; 2. Carlos G., SR, 4-8; 3. Brayden T., SR, 4-4

Long Jump — 1. Rory McCain, GM, 15-7; 2. Aldair G., SR, 14-0; 3. Caleb Hendon, CE, 12-4; 4. Carlos F., SR, 11-10; 5. Aaron Starks, CE, 5-1.5

Shot Put — 1. Matt Bevan, A, 34-8; 2. Carter Costello, R, 31-9; 3. Carlos M., SR, 28-0; 4. Ricky Dayton, SR, 25-4; 5. Danner Snow, A, 24-3

Discus Throw — 1. Graeson Cameron, R, 85-3; 2. Carter Costello, R, 84-5; 3. Danner Snow, A, 78-2; 4. Garrett Galea, R, 77-9; 5. Carlos F., SR, 75-4; 6. Caleb Hendon, CE, 70-3; 7. Ricky Dayton, SR, 69-11; 8. Carlos M., SR, 63-3