New home for the hall

Written by Robert Husseman, The Triplicate July 29, 2013 04:05 pm

Metal nameplates honor 12 of the members of the Del Norte High School Athletic Hall of Fame. The Hall of Fame selection committee intends to affix the nameplates to oak panels and display the panels in one of the hallways of Del Norte High.
Metal nameplates honor 12 of the members of the Del Norte High School Athletic Hall of Fame. The Hall of Fame selection committee intends to affix the nameplates to oak panels and display the panels in one of the hallways of Del Norte High. Del Norte Triplicate / Robert Husseman
Del Norte High may soon receive a permanent installation honoring its Athletic Hall of Fame members

The Del Norte High School Athletic Hall of Fame will hold its fifth induction ceremony at halftime of Del Norte High’s first home football game of the season — Friday, Sept. 6, against McKinleyville High — to honor six Warriors for their contributions as players or coaches.

In the past four years, the Hall of Fame’s presence at the high school has been limited to ceremonies, to moments, for its inductees to cherish. 

“We’re working on a way to get them recognition when people come into the high school,” said Dick Trone, former Del Norte High coach and athletic director and the Hall of Fame’s unofficial curator. “Right now, there’s really nothing.”

By the time the 2013–14 school year begins, on Sept. 3, that may have changed.

Former Del Norte High head football coach and Hall of Fame committee member Louis Nova is spearheading a campaign to create a permanent display and place it in one of Del Norte High’s main hallways, just outside of Thunen Gymnasium.

The plan calls for individual plaques naming Hall of Fame members, their years in school or of employment, and their sports to be affixed onto oak panels, which can be placed on Del Norte High’s walls and moved around as needed.

“We’re trying to get them (built) this summer so that when school starts we have something up,” Nova said. “That’s the plan.”

Nova is attempting to raise $400 toward parts and labor for the panels. Some of the cost will be offset with a tailgate party before the McKinleyville game, where hamburgers and hot dogs will be sold to hungry Del Norte football fans.

Further in the future, Nova and Trone said that they would like to install a video board for the Hall of Fame that would include photos of the inductees and biographical information. 

Counting the 2013 inductees, 58 athletes and coaches have been enshrined in the Hall of Fame in its five-year history. A committee of seven to nine members (including Del Norte High athletic director Bob Hadfield and the Triplicate sports editor) accepts nominations from the general public and narrows a list of inductees. 

“It’s a chance to honor individuals who contributed to Warriors athletics and give some recognition (to them) and give some future athletes something to look forward to,” Trone said.

In the immediate future, the oak panels will serve to educate Del Norte’s future athletes and coaches on its past.

“It’s a great feeling. It’s something that we’ve talked about for years,” Nova said. “Now to be in the process of being able to display them at the school will be the big step for the Hall of Fame.”

Reach Robert Husseman at  This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it  

DNHS Athletic Hall of Famers 

Bill Sullivan

1954–58; inducted 2009

Football, basketball, baseball

 

Matt Kelley

1954–58; inducted 2009

Football, wrestling, track and field

Charlie Matthews

1957–61; inducted 2009

Football, basketball, track and field

Norm Giddings

1966–70; inducted 2009

Football, wrestling, basketball

Blaine Lopez

1983–87; inducted 2009

Football, basketball, baseball

Rupal Patel

1985–89; inducted 2009

Volleyball, softball

Ben McClure

1992–96; inducted 2009

Football, basketball

Jennifer Anderson

1989–93; inducted 2009

Volleyball, basketball, track and field

Archie Thompson

1935–39; inducted 2010

Football, basketball, baseball, track and field

George Yamor 

1936–40; inducted 2010

Basketball, baseball

Lee Templeton

1949–53; inducted 2010

Football, basketball, baseball

Drew Roberts 

1955–59; inducted 2010

Football, basketball, baseball

Myra Albrecht

1967–71; inducted 2010

Track and field, Girls Athletic Association sports

Ron Hendricks

1969–73; inducted 2010

Wrestling, baseball

Charlene Blackburn

1973–77; inducted 2010

Volleyball, basketball, softball

Stacie Hartwick

1981–85; inducted 2010

Volleyball, basketball, softball

Lori Ridgeway

1987–91; inducted 2010

Volleyball, basketball, softball

John Maready

1989–93; inducted 2010

Football, basketball, baseball

Shane Scott

1990–94; inducted 2010

Football, basketball, baseball

Brenda Edwards

1992–96; inducted 2010

Volleyball, track and field

Megan McMillan

1994–98; inducted 2010

Volleyball, basketball, track and field

Charles Webster

1996–2000; inducted 2010

Football, basketball

Buck Pierce

1996–2000; inducted 2010

Football, basketball, track and field

Dee Spann

1926–30; inducted 2011

Football, basketball, baseball

Don Morgan

1946–50; inducted 2011

Football, basketball, baseball, track and field

Rod Griffin

1949–53; inducted 2011

Football, basketball, baseball

Karen Hintz

1954–58; inducted 2011

Tennis, Girls Athletic Association sports

Danny Sousa

1956–60; inducted 2011

Football, basketball, baseball

Sue Jeppson

1961–65; inducted 2011

Tennis, Girls Athletic Association sports

David Scott

1964–68; inducted 2011

Football, wrestling, track and field

Stacy Morgan

1974–78; inducted 2011

Football, basketball, baseball

Mary Timmer

1979–83; inducted 2011

Volleyball, track and field

Jason Seybold

1979–83; inducted 2011

Football, track and field

Sandy Wetzel

1982–86; inducted 2011

Volleyball, basketball

Jeremy Lacy

1987–91; inducted 2011

Football, wrestling, baseball

Heather Durham

1988–92; inducted 2011

Volleyball, basketball, softball

Eric Costello

1988–92; inducted 2011

Football, basketball, golf

Sacha Tomasini

1990–94; inducted 2011

Volleyball, basketball, track and field

Rick Hintz

1952–55; inducted 2012

Football, basketball, track and field

Dave Brous Sr.

1966–70; inducted 2012

Football, basketball, baseball


Brian Lee

1966–70; inducted 2012

Football, wrestling

Loren Schendel

1970–74; inducted 2012

Football, wrestling, track and field

Jeff Hemmingsen

1970–74; inducted 2012

Football, basketball, track and field

Steve Young

1980–84; inducted 2012

Football, wrestling

Dan Estrela

1986–90; inducted 2012

Football, basketball, baseball

Meagan Ferguson

1991–95; inducted 2012

Volleyball, basketball, softball

Christy Vanderpool

1994–98; inducted 2012

Volleyball, basketball, softball

Dave Brous Jr.

1994–98; inducted 2012

Basketball, baseball

Coach Ed Frasier

1926–46; inducted 2012

Football, basketball, baseball

Coach Wally Maciel

1953–72; inducted 2012

Basketball, baseball

 

Coach Dale Thomas

1957–; inducted 2012

Basketball, football