News of Record Dec. 6 - 12, 2013

Written by Triplicate Staff December 24, 2013 03:44 pm

Del Norte County Superior Court felony and misdemeanor sentencings for the week of Dec. 6-12 include:

John Robert Williamson, 63, Sea Ranch, was sentenced to 48 hours in County Jail, three years probation and fined $1,854 for driving under the influence of alcohol/drugs

Lance Richard Bates, 29, Klamath, was sentenced to 15 days in County Jail, three years probation and fined $620 for carrying a loaded firearm

Kelli Mae Huston, 31, Crescent City, was sentenced to three years probation and fined $980 for cruelty/endangering a child and battery

 

• Jesse Elmer Ruth, 34, Crescent City, was sentenced to 45 days in County Jail and fined $910 for battery on a non-cohabitant

• Chad Edward Bond, 22, Crescent City, was fined $620 for child endangerment as a misdemeanor; and fined $100 and attend a court-ordered diversion program, PC 1000, for being under the influence of a controlled substance

• Nicholas Eugene Husted, 55, Crescent City, was sentenced to three years in State Prison and fined $350 for petty theft with a prior

• John G. Jones, 39, Crescent City, was sentenced to 10 days in County Jail, three years probation and fined $2,264 for driving with a suspended license and driving under the influence

• Ernest Elisha Noe, 55, Crescent City, was sentenced to three years probation and fined $624 for unlicensed driver

• Joey Agustin Alcaraz, 32, Crescent City, was sentenced to five days in County Jail, three years probation and fined $910 for battery on a non-cohabitant; and Prop 36 probation and fined $866 for possession of a dangerous drug

• Natosha Anna Boulby, 21, Klamath, was sentenced to 48 hours in County Jail, three years probation and fined $1,854 for driving under the influence of alcohol/drugs

• Zachary John Joseph Reichlin, 25, Smith River, was sentenced to 120 days in County Jail, four years probation and fined $2,961 for driving under the influence of alcohol/drugs

• Miria Sue Reinel, 32, Crescent City, was sentenced to 96 hours in County Jail, three years probation and fined $1,854 for driving under the influence of alcohol/drugs

•  James Earl Wood, 31, Crescent City, was sentenced to 48 hours in County Jail, three years probation and fined $1,854 for driving under the influence of alcohol/drugs

• Joshua Houghton-Castle, 31, Clatskanie, was sentenced to 48 hours in County Jail, three years probation and fined $1,854 for driving under the influence of alcohol/drugs

• Jayson Lavern Mode, 39, Crescent City, was sentenced to seven days in County Jail, three years probation and fined $620 for obstructing/resisting police

• Ya Kong Yang, 30, Crescent City, was sentenced to Prop 36 probation and fined $866 for possession of a dangerous drug

• Jeri Lynn Carter, 55, Crescent City, was sentenced to three years probation and fined $866 for possession of marijuana

• Joseph Donald Jager, 54, Gold Hill, was sentenced to 45 days in County Jail for a probation violation

• Edward Robert Spott, 38, Crescent City, was sentenced to 15 days in County Jail, three years probation and fined $731 for public intoxication and a failure to appear

• Saysith Mickey Sosongkham, 43, McKinleyville, was sentenced to 96 hours in County Jail, three years probation and fined $1,854 for driving under the influence of alcohol/drugs

• Jeffery Steven Brown, 42, Crescent City, was sentenced to one day in County Jail, three years probation and fined $661 for theft/larceny

• Warren Dale Kent, 24, Crescent City, was sentenced to 48 hours in County Jail, three years probation and fined $1,854 for driving under the influence of alcohol/drugs

• Garrett Jaymes Johnson, 25, Tehachipi, was sentenced to one day in County Jail, three years probation and fined $620 for a false report of a crime

• Konner E. Ridgway, 20, Smith River, was sentenced to 16 months in State Prison and fined $630 for a felon carrying a loaded firearm

• Lawrence G. Orcutt, 30, Smith River, was sentenced to 90 days in County Jail for a probation violation

• Dixie R. Snider, 57, Crescent City, was sentenced to 150 days in County Jail, four years probation, 120 hours of community work service and fined $350 for assault by means of force with great bodily injury

• Sarah E. Ramirez, 31, Crescent City, was sentenced to 120 days in County Jail, three years probation, 200 hours of community work service and fined $450 for possession of concentrated cannabis

• Vincent W. Barker, 31, Crescent City, was sentenced to 30 days in County Jail and fined $620 for petty theft

Del Norte County Superior Court felony and misdemeanor sentencings for the week of Dec. 13-19 include:

• Juan Manuel Flores, 23, Crescent City, was sentenced to 45 days in County Jail for a probation violation

• Cylee James Beardon, 24, Crescent City, was sentenced to five days in County Jail, three years probation and fined $620 for battery

• Renea Dale Sundberg, 37, McKinleyville, was sentenced to five days in County Jail, three years probation and fined $620 for failure to appear

• Shannon Renee Reed, 44, Klamath, was sentenced to 30 days in County Jail for a probation violation

• Gregory Brian Tomiak, 19, Brookings, Ore., was sentenced to three years probation, 100 hours community work service, $350 and restitution of $29.98 for keeping a place to sell/use controlled substances