Four local middle school track and field teams wrapped up their 2019 season at the Del Norte County Finals on Wednesday — the third and final local meet for athletes from Uncharted Shores Academy, Crescent Elk, Redwood and Smith River schools.

The Wildcats pulled out team victories in the boys eighth grad, and girls 6th-7th grade competitions. Crescent Elk took first place in the girls 8th grade standings, while Redwood won the boys 6th-7th grade team competition.

It was another record setting day for Noah Burg, who shaved a full second off of his personal record in the 100 meter hurdles, which was already a Del Norte County 7th grade record. Burg’s record in the hurdles is now 15.81, moving him within a second of the 9th grade county record set by Ben McClure in 1992.

TOP RESULTS

Team Standings

Boys varsity (8th grade)

Smith River 104

Redwood 86

Crescent Elk 12

Girls varsity (8th grade)

Crescent Elk 68

Redwood 48

Uncharted Shores Academy 2

Boys JV (6th-7th grade)

Redwood 128

Smith River 69

Crescent Elk 63

Uncharted Shores Academy 8

Girls JV (6th-7th grade)

Smith River 102

Redwood 95

Uncharted Shores Academy 45

Crescent Elk 8

100 meter

Boys varsity

Bryson Price R 12.38

Kayleb Fernandes R 12.75

Aldaron McCovey R 13.35

Girls varsity

Izabele Schrader CE 15.28

Kaitlyn Machado R 15.50

Ava Burg R 15.52

Boys JV

Noah Burg R 12.93

Aidan Mintonye CE 13.69

Damian Jacobus CE 14.03

Girls JV

Jaylee Ritter R 14.75

Katie Smith R 14.75

Ariana Standbury R 15.71

200 meter

Boys varsity

Bryson Price R 25.56

Aldaron McCovey R 27.69

Kayleb Fernandes R 27.81

Girls varsity

Izabele Schrader CE 32.80

Savannah Williams CE 35.80

Boys JV

Noah Hartman CE 28.56

Aidan Mintonye CE 28.93

Carlos Cajita SR 30.34

Girls JV

Valeria Ledezma SR 29.22

Kailee Stanley SR 31.48

Brianna Schumack USA 31.81

400 meter

Boys varsity

Wesley Rodriguez SR 59.66

Kayleb Fernandes R 1:06.78

Yahir Alanis ST 1:12.06

Boys JV

Dylan Rodriguez SR 1:10.72

Aidan Rice R 1:12.72

Jorge Leon-Chavez SR 1:16.29

Girls JV

Faith Newton USA 1:16.31

Valeria Ledezma SR 1:17.97

Abbie O’Reilly USA 1:18.38

800 meter

Boys varsity

Wesley Rodriguez SR 2:41.78

Morgan Koenig-Dent SR 3:09.72

Girls varsity

Savannah Williams CE 3:12.32

Boys JV

Dylan Rodriguez SR 2:41.78

Aidan Hernandez R 2:53.41

Carlos Cajita SR 3:00.51

Girls JV

Ariana Stansbury R 2:51.00

Brianna Schumack USA 3:06.47

Zoe Minyard SR 3:09.87

1,500 meter

Boys varsity

Braydon Beshirs SR 5:56.93

Morgan Koenig-Dent SR 6:55.46

Girls varsity

Izabele Schrader CE 6:27.13

Boys JV

Mario Ledezma SR 5:30.16

Aidan Hernandez R 5:49.38

Jacob Ramsey CE 7:16.34

Girls JV

Ariana Stansbury R 5:40.09

100 meter hurdles

Girls varsity

Savannah Williams CE 19.20

Boys varsity

Westyn Fitch SR 18.15

Daniel Robison CE 21.82

Girls JV

Jaylee Ritter R 19.25

DeJa Payne CE 22.50

Elizabeth Marks R 25.06

Boys JV

Noah Burg R 15.81

Aidan Mintonye CE 20.34

Aidan Hernandez R 21.85

200 meter hurdles

Boys varsity

Westyn Fitch SR 33.56

Braydon Beshirs SR 33.97

Yahir Alanis SR 35.15

Girls varsity

Savannah Williams CE 37.69

Boys JV

Noah Burg R 29.88

Mario Ledezma SR 34.96

Aidan Rice R 36.85

Girls JV

Jaylee Ritter R 34.34

Alexa Carrasco SR 39.79

Elizabeth Marks R 45.30

4x100 Relay

Boys varsity

Redwood 50.09

Smith River 55.40

Girls varsity

Redwood 1:02.44

Crescent Elk 1:05.03

Boys JV

Crescent Elk 58.93

Redwood 1:02.03

Smith River 1:05.06

Girls JV

Smith River 1:03.25

Redwood 1:05.84

Redwood (2) 1:07.46

4x400 Relay

Boys varsity

Smith River 4:49.66

Redwood 5:13.60

Boys JV

Smith River 5:24.96

Crescent Elk 5:27.40

Redwood 5:47.62

Girls JV

Smith River 5:20.65

Redwood 5:41.00

Smith River (2) 5:48.00

High Jump

Boys varsity

Wesley Rodriguez SR 4-10.00

Kayleb Fernandes R 4-04.00

Girls varsity

Ava Burg R 3-06.00

Boys JV

Ben Borges R 4-02.00

Adam Yochum R 3-10.00

Molang Zhu R 3-10.00

Girls JV

Kailee Stanley SR 4-02.00

Brianna Schumack USA 4-00.00

Abbie O’Reilly USA 3-08.00

Mahlanya Crockett USA 3-08.00

Long Jump

Boys varsity

Aldaron McCovey R 14-06.50

Yahir Alanis SR 12-02.00

Braydon Beshirs SR 12.01.00

Girls varsity

Savannah Williams CE 11-11.00

Ava Burg R 10-08.50

Boys JV

Aidan Rice R 11-09.00

John Southard R 11-08.00

Adam Yochum R 11-08.00

Carlos Cajita SR 11-08.00

Girls JV

Katie Smith R 11-10.00

Abbie O’Reilly USA 11-02.50

Kailee Stanley SR 10-11.50

Shot Put

Boys varsity

Bryson Price R 37-05.00

Girls varsity

Kaitlyn Machado R 29-11.5

Boys JV

Wyatt Finicum SR 22-08.50

Molang Zhu R 20-05.50

Zaid Titus-Schneider CE 20-04.50

Girls JV

Valeria Ledezma SR 28-06.50

Zoe Minyard SR 24-04.00

Emily Allen SR 24-04.00

Discus

Girls varsity

Kaitlyn Machado R 71-05

Boys varsity

Bryson Price R 110-09

Westyn Fitch SR 58-03

Girls JV

Zoe Minyard SR 59-03

McKenzie Kerttula SR 58-02

Sienna Weir R 54-04

Boys JV

Blake Larson CE 56-09

Greyson Franklin R 56-09

Michael Glazner CE 54-06

23289515