Empty chairs

Empty chairs in the stadium during the Class of 2020’s unconventional graduation were representative of a year with many challenges. Still, more than $283,000 in scholarships were awarded to graduates — generous gifts from local individuals and organizations. 

Support local journalism by subscribing today! Click Here to see our current offers.

Del Norte High School’s Class of 2020 didn’t have a traditional school year or a traditional graduation because of the disruption related to concerns about the COVID-19 pandemic. But some traditions continued quietly behind the scenes as individuals and community organizations stepped up once again to provide financial assistance to help graduates pursue further education. 

More than $283,000 worth of scholarships were awarded, as follows: 

Angel Holt Scholarships: Aleesha Lenover, $450; Ashley Lenover, $450; Brooke Winingham, $150; Elizabeth Ward, $350; Grace Mayes, $500; Jadelin Castellaw, $350; Jaden Rigden, $350; Makayla Howie, $350; Pa Thao, $150; Reyna Borges, $350; Simone Magarino, $500. 

Archie Gargaetas Memorial Scholarship: Blake Sullivan, $500. 

Ashby Smith Memorial: Orencio Calleja, $1,500. 

Basil Ronjoin Memorial: Alison Schoonover, $500; Alyse Herrera, $2,500; Alyssa Knodel, $2,000; Ayden Schultz, $750; Brinkley Webb, $350; Cruz Cerros, $500; Darian Scott, $550; Elizabeth Ward, $950; Emily Lor, $100; Ian Curtis, $1500; Jadelin Castelaw, $500; Jaden Rigden, $1500; Lanaeya Botelho, $1,500; Lauren Galea, $400; Levi Polk, $2000; Lola Martin, $1800; Luke King, $2,500; Luke King, $100; Melanie Alvarado-Lopez, $1,500; Olivia Stilwell, $1500; Olivia Stilwell, $300; Orion Moore, $2,000. Paizly Wilson, $1500; Paizly Wilson, $950; Sabrina Pingree, $1350; Samuel Cowan, $250; Scott Peters, $3100; Sequoia Buttz, $1600; Simone Magarino, $500; Xavier Young, $250; Zoe McManus, $2,000. 

Beall Scholarship: Elizabeth Ward, $800; Melanie Alvarado-Lopez, $800; Xavier Young, $800. 

Bernice Humphrey- Tolowa Dee-ni' Nation: Jadelin Castellaw, $500. 

Betty Gray Memorial: Lola Martin, $100. 

Bill Sr. and Pati Stamps Memorial Scholarship: Alyssa Knodel, $1,000. 

Bill Sullivan Memorial: Bryce Howard, $500. 

Bob Stephens Memorial Scholarship: Anthony Slayton, $1,000; Blake Sullivan, $1,000. 

BPOE Crescent City Elks Lodge #1689: Aleesha Lenover, $400; Ashley Lenover, $400; Luke King, $400. 

Bussey Memorial: Seth Lee, $300. 

Cal RTA - Lois Munson Memorial: Aliyah Rafalowski, $500; 

Cal RTA: Aleesha Lenover, $500; Ashley Lenover, $500. 

CC Lions Club: Aliyah Rafalowski, $250; Brooke Winingham, $250. 

Charles "Chuck" Schaad Memorial: Orion Skyler Moore, $250. 

Charles Mathews Memorial Scholarship: Cynda Thao, $300; Dayana Leon, $300; Destannie Brown, $300. 

Chuck Blackburn: Kenji Adams Lee, $500; 

Clifford and Millicent Niesen Memorial: Darian Scott, $500; Gilberto Lopez, $200. 

Cochran Family Memorial Scholarship: Alyssa Knodel, $1,000. 

Cochran Law Office Award: Timothy Thompson, $500. 

Crescent City Car Club: Bryson Rodriguez, $500; Isaiah Sherman, $500. 

Crescent City Rotary Scholarship: Brinkley Webb, $1,000; Brooke Winingham, $750; Elizabeth Ward, $500; Elsie Swiderski, $750; Ian Curtis, $1,250; Lauren Galea, $1,250; Lola Martin, $500; Rachel Appel, $750; Seth Lee, $1,000. 

Crescent City Rotary Recognition Awards: Alyse Herrera, $250; Anthony Slayton, $250; Bailey Gonzalez, $250; Blake Sullivan, $250; Bryce Howard, $250; Darian Scott, $250; Kenji Adams Lee, $250; Lauren Galea, $250; Luke King, $250; Paizly Wilson, $250; Scott Peters, $250; Selene Ledezma-Olmedo, $250; Simone Margarino, $250; Ximena Velazquez, $250. 

Crescent City Triathlon: Brooke Winingham, $250; Sequoia Buttz, $250; Simone Magarino, $250. 

Crescent City Women's Club: Chance LaFazio, $2,000; Conner Long, $1,300; Lauren Galea, $1,000; Reyna Borges, $1,000; Timothy Thompson, $2,000; Zoe McManus, $1,000. 

Crescent City Women's Club - President's Choice, Lois Munson Memorial Fund: Lauren Galea, $500. 

Crescent Harbor Scholarship: Destannie Brown, $240; Jadelin Castellaw, $240. 

CSEA: Brooke Winningham, $800; Lola Martin, $800; Orencio Calleja, $800; Paizly Wilson, $800; Rebecca Martinez, $800. 

Cupp Valedictorian Scholarship: Rachel Appel, $500. 

Cupp's Cat Care Memorial: Bryson Rodriguez, $500; Isaiah Sherman, $500. 

Cutter Family Memorial: Bailey Gonzalez, $1,000. 

Dale and Eleanor Parsons Memorial: Bryce Howard, $2500; Bryson Rodriguez, $2500; Grace Mays, $2500; Rachel Appel, $2500; Rebecca Martinez, $2500; Ximena Velazquez, $2500. 

Dee and Leo Sullivan Memorial Scholarship: Anthony Slayton, $500; Olivia Stilwell, $500. 

Del Norte Association of Realtors Scholarship: Aliyah Rafalowski, $500; Blake Sullivan, $500; Emile Millhouse, $500; Samuel Cowan, $500; Scott Peters, $500. 

Del Norte Healthcare District: Elizabeth Ward, $500; Ian Curtis, $500;Kenji Adams-Lee, $500; Sabrina Pingree, $500. 

Del Norte Retired Teachers: Aleesha Lenover, $500; Alyse Herrera, $500; Ashley Lenover, $500; Darian Scott, $500; Emile Millhouse, $500; Emily Lor, $500; Selene Ledezma-Olmeda, $500. 

Del Norte Teachers Association: Allison Schoonover, $500; Anthony Slayton, $500; Ayden Schultz, $500; Bryce Howard, $500; Seth T. Lee Jr., $500; Timothy Thompson, $500; Xavier Raymond Young, $500. 

Delta Kappa Gamma: Aliyah Rafalowski, $750. 

Dennis and Ervin Benson Memorial Scholarship: Olivia Stilwell, $400; Reyna Borges, $400. 

DENOCOS: Alison Schoonover, $250; Anthony Slayton, $250; Ayden Schultz, $250; Jadelin Castellaw, $250; Orencio Calleja, $250; Seth Lee, $250; Timothy Thompson, $250. 

DNHS Female Athlete of the Year: Danika Scott, $250. 

DNHS Male Athlete of the Year: Anthony Slayton, $250. 

DNHS Music Boosters: Blake Sullivan, $200; Darian Scott, $200; Destannie Brown, $100; Elsie Swiderski, $100; Emily Lor, $150; Levi Polk, $300; Sequoia Butz, $150; Seth Lee, $200. 

DNHS Music Boosters - Standring Legacy Award: Lola Martin, $400. 

Doris Whalen: Carter Mount, $300. 

Doris Whalen & Bonnie Finley DNSF Coordinators Award: Blake Sullivan, $500; 

Dr. Cecilia M. Patton Scholarship: Bryce Howard, $500. 

Earl & Marilyn Bokor Memorial Scholarship: Bryce Howard, $500; Scott Peters, $500. 

Early Childhood Education DN Child Care Council: Aliyah Rafalowski, $500. 

Edith and Bonnie Baggett Memorial Scholarship: Selene Ledezma-Olmedo, $500. 

Ellen Brown United Methodist Memorial Scholarship: Elsie Swiderski, $500. 

Emblem Club: Aleesha Lenover, $500; Allison Schoonover, $1,000; Ashley Lenover, $500; Brooke Winingham, $1,000; Rachel Appel, $1,000; Shelby Horner, $1,000. 

Eric Epperson Memorial Scholarship: Anthony Slayton, $1,000. 

Fog Bank Clothing Company Scholarship: Pa Thao, $300. 

George Berry Memorial Scholarship: Bryce Howard, $800. 

Gerardo Zottola Memorial Scholarship: Emile Millhouse, $500. 

Gertrude Jepsen Zottola Memorial Scholarship: Chance LaFazio, $500. 

Girls Tennis Scholarship: Aliya Rafalowski, $500; Brooke Winingham, $200; Cynda Thao, $200; Danika Scott, $500; Elizabeth Ward, $200. 

Historical Society: Luke King, $500. 

Jon Brunsing Memorial Scholarship: Ximena Velazquez, $1,000. 

Lawrence Wheeler Scholarship: Elsie Swiderski, $3,765. 

Lighthouse Quilt Guild: Bryce Howard, $250; Luke King, $250; Rebecca Martinez, $250; Zoe McManus, $250; 

Lighthouse Quilt Guild - Brian & Sherry Potter: Emilie Milhouse, $400; 

Lucille Ralston Schlack Memorial Scholarship: Evelynne Jacobs, $1,000; 

Marion Lopez - Tolowa Dee-ni' Nation: Evelynne Jacobs, $500. 

Mary Evelyn Short Memorial: Angelina Thompson $500; Anthony Slayton, $1000; Bailey Moore, $500; Brooke Winningham, $1000; Bryce Howard, $1,000; Cynda Thao, 500; Dayana Leon, $500; Destannie Brown, $500; Elizabeth Ward, $1000; Elsie Swiderski, $1000; Ian Curtis, $1,000; Kenji Adams- Lee, $500; Lanaeya Botelho, $500; Luke King, $1,000; Makayla Howie, $500; Melanie Alvarado- Lopez, $500; Nick Freeman, $500; Pa Thao, $500; Rachel Appel, $1,000; $500; Zoe McManus, $500. 

Mary Kerns Memorial Trust: Aleesha Lenover, $500; Aliyah Rafalowski, $500; Alyse Herrera, $500; Ashley Lenover, $500; Darian Scott, $500; Emile Millhouse, $500; Olivia Stilwell, $500; Selene Ledezma-Olmedo, $500. 

Marylee Smith Trees of Mystery Scholarship: Angelina Thompson, $300; Lauren Galea, $600; Seth Lee, $600. 

Mike Whalen: Olivia Stilwell, $300; 

Murray Richards - Tolowa Dee-ni' Nation: Evelynne Jacobs, $250; Jadelin Castellaw, $250. 

Niblack Insurance Services: Elsie Swiderski, $500. 

Nicole "Nikki" Fugate Memorial Scholarship: Destannie Brown, $300; Rachel Appel, $500. 

Noel & Margaret LaCombe Trust: Kenji Adams-Lee, $250; Axel Aguilera, $250; Melanie Alvarado-Lopez, $250; Rachel Appel, $1000; Reyna Borges, $250; Lanaeya Botelho, $250; Destannie Brown, $250; Sequoia Butz, $500; Orencio Calleja, $500; Carter Mount, $250; Jadelin Castellaw, $250; Cruz Cerros, $250; Samuel Cowan, $250; Ian Curtis, $1000; Cynda Thao, $500; Darius Sanders, $500; Eli Larson, $500; McKenzy Fernandes, $250; Elizabeth Fitzgibbons, $250; Nick Freeman, $250; Lauren Galea, $1000; Bailey Gonzalez, $500; Alyse Herrera, $500; Bryce Howard, $1000; Makayla Howie, $250; Evelynne Jacobs, $250; Jarhett Skaggs $500; Luke King, $750; Alyssa Knodel, $250; Ashley Kramer, $250; Chance LaFazio, $250; Irvin Lara, $250; Eli Larson,$250; Selene Ledezma-Olmedo, $250; Seth Lee, $500; Aleesha Lenover, $250; Ashley Lenover, $250; Dayana Leon, $250; Levi Polk, $500; Gilberto Herrera Lopez, $250; Emily Lor, $250; Karmen Lucatero, $500; Simone Magarino, $250; Lola Martin, $750; Rebecca Martinez,$250; Grace Mayes, $500; McKenzy Ferndandez, $500; Zoe McManus, $250; Emile Millhouse, $250; Sebastian Monroe, $250; Bailey Moore, $250; Orion Skyler Moore, $250; Emmet Ross, $250; Scott Peters, $750; Sabrina Pingree, $250; Levi Polk, $250; Aliyah Rafalowski, $500; Jaden Rigden, $250; Bryson Rodriguez, $250; Darius Sanders, $250; Allison Schoonover, $500; Schultz, Ayden, $250; Darian Scott, $500; Isaiah Sherman, $250; Jarhett Skaggs, $250; Anthony Slayton, $750; Olivia Stilwell, $500; Blake Sullivan, $500; Elsie Swiderski, $750; Cynda Thao, $250; Pa Thao, $250; Angelina Thompson, $250; Timothy Thompson, $500; Ximena Velazquez, $1000; Elizabeth Ward, $500; Brinkley Webb $750; Paizly Wilson, $500; Brooke Winningham, $1000; Xavier Young, $250. 

Northern Knights Car Club: Chance LaFazio, $500; Isaiah Sherman, $500; 

Palmer Westbrook Family - Eloise Spencer: Selene Ledezma-Olmedo, $200. 

Palmer Westbrook Family - Oat Hill Organic Beer Scholarship: Bryson Rodriguez, $600. 

PBAO - Pelican Bay: Allyah Rafalowski, $1,000; Alyse Herrera, $1,000; Anthony Slayton, $1,000; Bailey Gonzalez, $1,000; Blake Sullivan, $1,000; Brinkley Webb, $1,000; Orencio Calleja, $1,000. 

Redwood Cruisers: Bryson Rodriguez, $300; Chance LaFazio, $300; Isaiah Sherman, $300. 

Richard, Bruce & David Anderson Trust: Alyssa Knodel, $500; Angelina Thompson, $500; Ashley Kramer, $500; Axel Aguilera, $500; Bailey Moore, $500; Cruz Cerros, $500; Gilberto Lopez, $500; Irvin Lara, $500; Lenaeya Botelho, $500; Nick Freeman, $500; Pa Thao, $500; Rebecca Martinez, $500; Selene Ledezma- Olmedo, $500; Sequoia Buttz, $500. 

Robert Fortain Memorial: Jaden Rigden, $1,000; Karmen Lucatero, $1,000. 

Roger Long Family Award: Nicholas Freeman, $500. 

Rothbar Cavaliers Scholarship: Bryce Howard, $500; Luke King, $500; Scott Peters, $500. 

Ruby & Guy Spurgur: Darian Scott, $500; Olivia Stilwell, $500. 

Ruby Van Deventer Memorial: Paizly Wilson, $500. 

Russell Field Trust: Aliyah Rafalowski, $500; Alyse Herrera, $500; Brinkley Webb, $500; Brooke Winningham, $500; Elizabeth Ward, $500; Ian Curtis, $500; Karmen Lucatero, $500; Lauren Galea, $500; Rachel Appel, $500; Scott Peters, $500; Seth Lee, $500; Ximena Velazquez, $500. 

Ruth Hughes Memorial Scholarship: Alyse Herrera, $500; Savannah Bolinger, $1,000; Selene Ledezma-Olmedo, $500; Seth Lee, $400. 

Sandra Callison Memorial Scholarship: Rachel Appel, $1,000. 

Sandra Pappas Memorial Scholarship: Bryson Rodriguez, $500; Chance LaFazio, $500; Orion Skyler Moore, $500. 

Scholarship Mentoring: Alyse Herrera, $400; Anthony Slayton, $400; Blake Sullivan, $400; Bryce Howard, $400; Sabrina Pingree, $400; Scott Peters, $400. 

Scholarship Mentoring/Dennis and Becky Wood: Karmen Lucatero, $850. 

Scholarship Mentoring/Dr. Matthew Blundell: Brooke Winingham, $1,000. 

Scholarship Mentoring/Greg and Anne Marie Duncan: Rachel Appe, $1,000; Katherine Taylor: Ximena Velazquez, $1,000. 

Scholarship Mentoring/Patricia Brunsing: Lola Martin, $1,000; 

Scholarship Mentoring/Redwood Medical Offices: Seth Lee, $1,000. 

Scholarship Mentoring/Shasta and George Mavris: Olivia Stilwell, $1,000. 

Scholarship Mentoring/Stephanie and Blake Alexandre: Brinkley Webb, $1,000. 

Shirley and Chris Wieskamp Memorial: Jadelin Castellaw, $250; Nickolas Freeman, $250. 

Soroptimist International of Crescent City: Alyssa Knodel, $500; Brinkley Webb, $500; Brooke Winingham, $500; Grace Mayes, $500; Lauren Galea, $500; Lola Martin, $500; Ximena Velazquez, $500. 

South Fork/Big Flat Endowment Scholarship: Brooke Winingham, $800. 

Steve Leishman Memorial: Anthony Slayton, $400; Connor Long, $300; Isaiah Sherman, $300; Orencio Calleja, $400. 

Steve Luis Memorial Scholarship: Anthony Slayton, $300; Kobi Mitchell, $400; Makayla Howie, $300; Nickolas Freeman, $300; Orencio Calleja, $200; Isaiah Sherman, $150; Connor Long, $200. 

Steve Short Memorial Scholarship: Bryson Rodriguez, $250; Isaiah Sherman, $250; Orencio Calleja, $250; Reyna Borges, $250; 

Sunrise Rotary: Rachel Appel, $500; Ian Curtis,$500; Lauren Galea, $500; Alyse Herrera, $500; Scott Peters, $500; Anthony Slayton, $500; Blake Sullivan,$500; Elsie Swiderski, $500; Ximena Velazquez, $500; Brooke Winingham, $500. 

Sutter Coast Hospital: Allison Schoonover, $500; Alyse Herrera, $500; Brooke Winingham, $500; Bryce Howard, $250; Elizabeth Ward, $1,000; Kenji Adams-Lee, $500; Lanaeya Botelho, $250; Luke King, $250; Makayla Howie, $250; Melanie Alvarado-Lopez, $750; Nick Freeman, $250. 

The Mike and Mary East Scholarship: Brooke Winingham, $2,000; Chance LaFazio, $1,000; Ian Curtis, $2,000; 

Tom & Mabel Westgard Trust: Angelina Thompson, $2,000; Darian Scott, $2000; Destannie Brown, $2000; Jaden Rigden, $2000; Karmen Lucatero, $2000; 

Tom & Patti Haban Memorial Scholarship: Bailey Gonzalez, $250; Orencio Calleja, $250. 

Toni Brixey Memorial Scholarship: Bryce Howard, $650. 

Tootsie Wilson Softball Scholarship: Bailey Moore, $200; McKenzy Fernandes, $300. 

Tri Counties Bank: Brinkley Webb, $1,500. 

Warren and Verna R "Sunny" Suter Trust: Blake Sullivan, $1500; Carter Mount, $1500; Elizabeth Fitzgibbons, $750; Lola Martin, $750; Sebastian Monroe, $1500; Seth Lee, $750; Zoey McManus, $750. 

Wier Family Scholarship: Elsie Swiderski, $1,000. 

William and Ida Hall Memorial Scholarship: Chance LaFazio, $480. 

 

0
0
0
0
0

Online Poll

What are your thoughts on enforcement of government rules about wearing a face mask because of COVID-19?

Please choose the option that best reflects your opinion.

You voted:

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

1. Be Civil. No bullying, name calling, or insults.
2. Keep it Clean and Be Nice. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
3. Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
4. Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
5. Be Proactive. Let us know of abusive posts. Multiple reports will take a comment offline.
6. Stay On Topic. Any comment that is not related to the original post will be deleted.
7. Abuse of these rules will result in the thread being disabled, comments denied, and/or user blocked.
8. PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.